Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
The proposed development increases the building's capacity to 29 standard bedrooms, including one Category 3 wheelchair-accessible bedroom on each floor (two in total), together with an additional emergency bedroom. The scheme includes a modest extension and minor infill areas within the existing footprint. No change of use, increase in overall scale or height is proposed, nor will the development alter the established relationship with neighbouring properties. The proposals seek to enhance safety, security, operational efficiency, and the overall quality of accommodation for tenants and staff, in alignment with Rochdale Borough Council's planning policy objectives. The development also includes: • Replacement of all external windows and doors • Resurfacing of existing external areas. • Minor landscape works - fencing & gates • New site access gates • New and upgraded external lighting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052377-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 12:58:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052377-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01557160",
"name": "H. BELL & SONS (ROCHDALE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leopold Court Refurbishment & Reconfiguration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed development increases the building's capacity to 29 standard bedrooms, including one Category 3 \nwheelchair-accessible bedroom on each floor (two in total), together with an additional emergency bedroom.\nThe scheme includes a modest extension and minor infill areas within the existing footprint. No change of use, \nincrease in overall scale or height is proposed, nor will the development alter the established relationship with \nneighbouring properties. The proposals seek to enhance safety, security, operational efficiency, and the overall \nquality of accommodation for tenants and staff, in alignment with Rochdale Borough Council's planning policy \nobjectives.\nThe development also includes:\n• Replacement of all external windows and doors\n• Resurfacing of existing external areas.\n• Minor landscape works - fencing & gates\n• New site access gates\n• New and upgraded external lighting.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01557160",
"name": "H. BELL & SONS (ROCHDALE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL12 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Princess Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hbells.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557160",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hbells.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHL-9882-GJMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2237938,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2685525.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:58:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01557160",
"name": "H. BELL & SONS (ROCHDALE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leopold Court Refurbishment & Reconfiguration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed development increases the building's capacity to 29 standard bedrooms, including one Category 3 \nwheelchair-accessible bedroom on each floor (two in total), together with an additional emergency bedroom.\nThe scheme includes a modest extension and minor infill areas within the existing footprint. No change of use, \nincrease in overall scale or height is proposed, nor will the development alter the established relationship with \nneighbouring properties. The proposals seek to enhance safety, security, operational efficiency, and the overall \nquality of accommodation for tenants and staff, in alignment with Rochdale Borough Council's planning policy \nobjectives.\nThe development also includes:\n• Replacement of all external windows and doors\n• Resurfacing of existing external areas.\n• Minor landscape works - fencing & gates\n• New site access gates\n• New and upgraded external lighting.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01557160",
"name": "H. BELL & SONS (ROCHDALE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL12 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Princess Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hbells.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557160",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hbells.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHL-9882-GJMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2237938,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2685525.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:58:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}