Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport Focus →
View official notice ↗Official source
Procurement of 25 laptops Lenovo X1 2in1 Ultra 7 processor 32GB of Memory 1TB Hard disk Windows 11 pro Please quote for either / or Standard Windows business or Microsoft Copilot-enabled machines ensuring the type of machine quoted for is clearly stated. **Please note that the laptops must be delivered by 27 March 2026**
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personal computers, Hardware | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Personal computers (30213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,229 | 3 median · 35.8 average (510 of 1,229 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (562 of 1,229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 382 | 6.5 median · 75.5 average (140 of 382 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (156 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 10:17:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014150-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T10:17:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\nValue for Money\nPrice\nMust meet the specification:\nLenovo X1 2in1\nUltra 7 processor\n32Gb of Memory\n1TB Hard disk\nWindows 11 pro\nThe supplier must be able to meet the deadline for invoicing and delivery of the laptops which is Friday 27 March 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The supplier must be able to invoice and deliver the laptops by Friday 27 March 2026 at the latest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal computers"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lenovo Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12129",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12129",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T10:17:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 25 laptops\nLenovo X1 2in1\nUltra 7 processor\n32GB of Memory\n1TB Hard disk\nWindows 11 pro\nPlease quote for either / or Standard Windows business or Microsoft Copilot-enabled machines ensuring the type of machine quoted for is clearly stated.\n**Please note that the laptops must be delivered by 27 March 2026**",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T10:17:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\nValue for Money\nPrice\nMust meet the specification:\nLenovo X1 2in1\nUltra 7 processor\n32Gb of Memory\n1TB Hard disk\nWindows 11 pro\nThe supplier must be able to meet the deadline for invoicing and delivery of the laptops which is Friday 27 March 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The supplier must be able to invoice and deliver the laptops by Friday 27 March 2026 at the latest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal computers"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lenovo Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12129",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12129",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T10:17:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 25 laptops\nLenovo X1 2in1\nUltra 7 processor\n32GB of Memory\n1TB Hard disk\nWindows 11 pro\nPlease quote for either / or Standard Windows business or Microsoft Copilot-enabled machines ensuring the type of machine quoted for is clearly stated.\n**Please note that the laptops must be delivered by 27 March 2026**",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}