← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Leisure Centre Management

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published7 Oct 2022

What is being bought

This EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council (BCP Council), are at an early stage in developing a formal procurement opportunity and seeks input from the market via Early Market Engagement (EME) to develop the way forward in presenting and scoping a future procurement opportunity. This EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities. BCP Council owns eight leisure centres and an indoor bowls facility, which are currently operated under four different models of management with a variety of lease and contractual arrangements. This EME is focussing primarily on future management arrangements at five sites, namely: 1. Ashdown Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd) 2. Poole (Dolphin) Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd) 3. Rossmore Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd) 4. Two Riversmeet Leisure Centre (operated in-house) 5. Bournemouth Indoor Bowls Centre (BIBC), (operated in-house)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK241619 median · 33.6 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)6.6 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373d1
Latest release ID028223-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 07 2022 11:04:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2022planning028223-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028223-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T12:04:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN636338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council (BCP Council), are at an early stage in developing a formal procurement opportunity and seeks input from the market via Early Market Engagement (EME) to develop the way forward in presenting and scoping a future procurement opportunity.\nThis EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities.\nBCP Council owns eight leisure centres and an indoor bowls facility, which are currently operated under four different models of management with a variety of lease and contractual arrangements.\nThis EME is focussing primarily on future management arrangements at five sites, namely:\n1.\tAshdown Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n2.\tPoole (Dolphin) Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n3.\tRossmore Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n4.\tTwo Riversmeet Leisure Centre (operated in-house)\n5.\tBournemouth Indoor Bowls Centre (BIBC), (operated in-house)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2022 · 028223-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "028223-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T12:04:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN636338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council (BCP Council), are at an early stage in developing a formal procurement opportunity and seeks input from the market via Early Market Engagement (EME) to develop the way forward in presenting and scoping a future procurement opportunity.\nThis EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities.\nBCP Council owns eight leisure centres and an indoor bowls facility, which are currently operated under four different models of management with a variety of lease and contractual arrangements.\nThis EME is focussing primarily on future management arrangements at five sites, namely:\n1.\tAshdown Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n2.\tPoole (Dolphin) Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n3.\tRossmore Leisure Centre (operated by SLM Ltd)\n4.\tTwo Riversmeet Leisure Centre (operated in-house)\n5.\tBournemouth Indoor Bowls Centre (BIBC), (operated in-house)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This EME will also provide an opportunity for BCP Council to obtain insight into how potential providers might approach the delivery of the service, design and investment in to five leisure facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}