← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCauseway Coast and Glens Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2024
Value£12,900,000
Published14 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. Proposed facilities The proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.

Delivery location

UKN0C

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. Proposed facilities The proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.

Statusactive
Value£12,900,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0C113 median · 3 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2685 median · 9.8 average (10 of 1,268 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 1,268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046fe8
Latest release ID018403-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 14 2024 08:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2024planning, tender018403-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018403-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T09:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. \nProposed facilities \nThe proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. \nProposed facilities \nThe proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Port Stewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3885",
      "name": "CPD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Levelling Up Funding",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2024 · 018403-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "018403-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T09:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. \nProposed facilities \nThe proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council (Council) is undertaking a proposed development of new Leisure Facilities at lands between 13-39 Quay Road, Ballycastle. The project is jointly funded through the UK Government’s “Levelling Up” initiative and the Council. \nProposed facilities \nThe proposed facilities consist of a 25m swimming pool (4 lane), gym, large studio, changing, reception/office, splash area and modest spa features, vending area, changing places facility, bouldering wall, outdoor pump track, off-road running/walking trail and accessible play park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Port Stewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3885",
      "name": "CPD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Levelling Up Funding",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}