Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Finances — Finances (32%)
Quality, Integrity, Management — Quality, Integrity, Management (68%)
Buyer: Leighton Middle School →
View official notice ↗Official source
Leighton Middle School is seeking an experienced and innovative Catering Partner to deliver a high?quality food service that meets the needs of pupils and staff. The Catering Partner will operate a fully commercial, self?financing catering model who will a provide a vibrant, modern dining experience that pupils actively choose to engage with. The successful partner will offer fresh, appealing, and nutritious food, delivered through a retail?led service style that reflects current high?street trends while remaining fully compliant with the School Food Standards. The School expects strong operational performance, excellent customer service, robust allergen management, and a commitment to continuous improvement. This opportunity requires a provider with proven expertise in delivering commercially sustainable school catering, strong branding and merchandising, and the ability to create a welcoming, efficient, and pupil?focused dining environment. The contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), balancing quality, innovation, and value.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Finances — Finances (32%)
Quality, Integrity, Management — Quality, Integrity, Management (68%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 739 | 4 median · 15.4 average (324 of 739 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (342 of 739 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 126 | 4 median · 55.3 average (48 of 126 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (50 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 70 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b998 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066510-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 07:18:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066510-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £570,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 066510-2026 |
| 20 Jun 2026 | tender | 058284-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066510-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finances ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 32,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finances "
},
{
"name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 68,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leighton Middle School ",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leighton Middle School is seeking an experienced and innovative Catering Partner to deliver a high?quality food service that meets the needs of pupils and staff. The Catering Partner will operate a fully commercial, self?financing catering model who will a provide a vibrant, modern dining experience that pupils actively choose to engage with.\nThe successful partner will offer fresh, appealing, and nutritious food, delivered through a retail?led service style that reflects current high?street trends while remaining fully compliant with the School Food Standards. The School expects strong operational performance, excellent customer service, robust allergen management, and a commitment to continuous improvement.\nThis opportunity requires a provider with proven expertise in delivering commercially sustainable school catering, strong branding and merchandising, and the ability to create a welcoming, efficient, and pupil?focused dining environment. The contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), balancing quality, innovation, and value.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard ",
"postalCode": "LU7 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stSGiacone@leighton.cbeds.co.uk",
"telephone": "01525 374907"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066510-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finances ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 32,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finances "
},
{
"name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 68,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leighton Middle School ",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leighton Middle School is seeking an experienced and innovative Catering Partner to deliver a high?quality food service that meets the needs of pupils and staff. The Catering Partner will operate a fully commercial, self?financing catering model who will a provide a vibrant, modern dining experience that pupils actively choose to engage with.\nThe successful partner will offer fresh, appealing, and nutritious food, delivered through a retail?led service style that reflects current high?street trends while remaining fully compliant with the School Food Standards. The School expects strong operational performance, excellent customer service, robust allergen management, and a commitment to continuous improvement.\nThis opportunity requires a provider with proven expertise in delivering commercially sustainable school catering, strong branding and merchandising, and the ability to create a welcoming, efficient, and pupil?focused dining environment. The contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), balancing quality, innovation, and value.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard ",
"postalCode": "LU7 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stSGiacone@leighton.cbeds.co.uk",
"telephone": "01525 374907"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058284-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-20T23:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finances ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 32,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finances "
},
{
"name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 68,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leighton Middle School ",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-20T23:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leighton Middle School is seeking an experienced and innovative Catering Partner to deliver a high?quality food service that meets the needs of pupils and staff. The Catering Partner will operate a fully commercial, self?financing catering model who will a provide a vibrant, modern dining experience that pupils actively choose to engage with.\nThe successful partner will offer fresh, appealing, and nutritious food, delivered through a retail?led service style that reflects current high?street trends while remaining fully compliant with the School Food Standards. The School expects strong operational performance, excellent customer service, robust allergen management, and a commitment to continuous improvement.\nThis opportunity requires a provider with proven expertise in delivering commercially sustainable school catering, strong branding and merchandising, and the ability to create a welcoming, efficient, and pupil?focused dining environment. The contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), balancing quality, innovation, and value.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"name": "Leighton Middle School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard ",
"postalCode": "LU7 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWG-6157-LXQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stSGiacone@leighton.cbeds.co.uk",
"telephone": "01525 374907"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}