← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leica Service Contract Surftech

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Premium Plus Care service for Leica SP8 confocal microscope system. The contract includes scheduled maintenance, technical support, parts replacement, and performance optimisation services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,220

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4a9
Latest release ID060768-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 09:33:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060768-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:33:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162364",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00010018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leica Service Contract Surftech",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Premium Plus Care service for Leica SP8 confocal microscope system. The contract includes scheduled maintenance, technical support, parts replacement, and performance optimisation services.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162364",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@leica-microsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50220,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60264
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060768-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060768-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T10:33:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060768-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:33:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162364",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00010018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leica Service Contract Surftech",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Premium Plus Care service for Leica SP8 confocal microscope system. The contract includes scheduled maintenance, technical support, parts replacement, and performance optimisation services.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162364",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@leica-microsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50220,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60264
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060768-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060768-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T10:33:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}