← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leica Microscopes maintenance

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

1 year + prorated month for aligning contract renewal. Premium care contract with unlimited site visits for repairs with repair parts included. 1 annual PPM visit. Provided by manufacturer of equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£45,067

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0690af
Latest release ID040719-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 15:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSMC10718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leica Microscopes maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1 year + prorated month for aligning contract renewal.\nPremium care contract with unlimited site visits for repairs with repair parts included.\n1 annual PPM visit.\nProvided by manufacturer of equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central BoulevardBlythe Valley Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leica-microsystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MK14 6FG",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lmstenders.uk@leica-microsystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "476611",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45066.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:45:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSMC10718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leica Microscopes maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1 year + prorated month for aligning contract renewal.\nPremium care contract with unlimited site visits for repairs with repair parts included.\n1 annual PPM visit.\nProvided by manufacturer of equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-MK14 6FG",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central BoulevardBlythe Valley Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leica-microsystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MK14 6FG",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lmstenders.uk@leica-microsystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "476611",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45066.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:45:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}