← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Legionella Risk Assessment

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines. The contract will be offered in two Lots: Contract A - legionella risk assessment for premises in the North of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing, Contract B - legionella risk assessment for premises in the South of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing.

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 12.9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1cb
Latest release ID041188-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 12:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024tenderUpdate041188-2024
3 Dec 2024tender038897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T12:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC41720",
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines.\nThe contract will be offered in two Lots:\nContract A - legionella risk assessment for premises in the North of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing,\nContract B - legionella risk assessment for premises in the South of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041188-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T12:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC41720",
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines.\nThe contract will be offered in two Lots:\nContract A - legionella risk assessment for premises in the North of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing,\nContract B - legionella risk assessment for premises in the South of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2024 · 038897-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T12:36:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC41720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment for premises in the North of the County",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment for premises in the South of the County",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The county council has an ongoing need for Legionella Risk Assessment services. The service includes reviews of water systems and audits in compliance with legislation and national guidelines.\nThe contract will be offered in two Lots:\nContract A - legionella risk assessment for premises in the North of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing,\nContract B - legionella risk assessment for premises in the South of the County, a sub-contract for LCSS will also be included for the purposes of water sample testing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}