← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Support

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of support when internal capacity is full.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support when internal capacity is full.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and information services (79140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1743 median · 34 average (1,115 of 4,174 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,250 of 4,174 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4105 median · 5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044061-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06980a
Latest release ID044061-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 14:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract044061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T15:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06980a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044061-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48584",
          "name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support when internal capacity is full.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support when internal capacity is full.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Ben Heys",
        "email": "rwalmsley@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48584",
      "name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044061-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044061-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044061-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T15:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06980a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044061-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48584",
          "name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support when internal capacity is full.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support when internal capacity is full.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Ben Heys",
        "email": "rwalmsley@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48584",
      "name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044061-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044061-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}