Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Please Note - This notice is to alert suppliers of a market engagement for the award of a grant agreement and not a contract therefore the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is committed to ensuring early access to free legal support through its Legal Support Grants. Since 2015, over £30 million has been invested to help individuals facing legal or rights-based issues. A new grant programme is expected to launch from April 2026, with funding of around £6 million annually through to March 2029, subject to the Spending Review. As part of this programme, the MoJ is seeking to appoint a grant intermediary to manage the administration and delivery of the grant. The intermediary will be responsible for: • Running a competitive grant process (anticipated to be Nov 2025 – Feb 2026) • Overseeing approximately 50 frontline organisations • Managing grant performance and day-to-day delivery • Collecting and reporting data • Coordinating with the MoJ and an external evaluator • Facilitating collaboration and data-sharing across funded organisations The successful intermediary will enter into a Primary Grant Agreement with MoJ by early November 2025. The MoJ may direct funding into specific categories aligned with user needs and delivery models. Eligibility for grant intermediary/administrator role: Applicants must be: • A charity or institution (other than a charity) which is established for charitable, benevolent or philanthropic purposes. It is strongly desirable that prospective intermediaries also: • Are a specialist grant administrator. • Have experience of administering grants in the legal support sector. • Have sufficient resource to run a secondary competition across England and Wales with up to 200 applications within 3-4 months. • Have experience of working closely with data analysts and an independent evaluator, or the capability to do so, to provide data and reports as required
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 396 | 3 median · 15 average (3 of 396 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For more information and to feedback at this stage please join our early virtual market engagement session at 3-4PM on Wednesday 25 June. During the session the likely requirements for the grant intermediary will be outlined, and potential intermediaries will have an opportunity to share feedback to help shape this offer, followed by a designated period to raise further questions, and which will help determine how we take this forward. For further details and to be added to a mailing list, please contact MoJProcurementProfessionalServices@Justice.gov.uk with subject prj_14648 - Legal Support Grant Funding by Wednesday 18 June. | engagement | 18 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0529db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028833-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 13:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028833-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028833-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T14:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support Grant Funding",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please Note - This notice is to alert suppliers of a market engagement for the award of a grant agreement and not a contract therefore the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is committed to ensuring early access to free legal support through its Legal Support Grants. Since 2015, over £30 million has been invested to help individuals facing legal or rights-based issues. A new grant programme is expected to launch from April 2026, with funding of around £6 million annually through to March 2029, subject to the Spending Review.\nAs part of this programme, the MoJ is seeking to appoint a grant intermediary to manage the administration and delivery of the grant. The intermediary will be responsible for:\n•\tRunning a competitive grant process (anticipated to be Nov 2025 – Feb 2026)\n•\tOverseeing approximately 50 frontline organisations\n•\tManaging grant performance and day-to-day delivery\n•\tCollecting and reporting data\n•\tCoordinating with the MoJ and an external evaluator\n•\tFacilitating collaboration and data-sharing across funded organisations\nThe successful intermediary will enter into a Primary Grant Agreement with MoJ by early November 2025. The MoJ may direct funding into specific categories aligned with user needs and delivery models. \nEligibility for grant intermediary/administrator role: \nApplicants must be: \n•\tA charity or institution (other than a charity) which is established for \n charitable, benevolent or philanthropic purposes. \nIt is strongly desirable that prospective intermediaries also: \n•\tAre a specialist grant administrator. \n•\tHave experience of administering grants in the legal support sector. \n•\tHave sufficient resource to run a secondary competition across England and \n Wales with up to 200 applications within 3-4 months. \n•\tHave experience of working closely with data analysts and an independent \n evaluator, or the capability to do so, to provide data and reports as required",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MoJ Procurement Professional Services Category",
"email": "MoJProcurementProfessionalServices@Justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028833-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028833-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T14:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information and to feedback at this stage please join our early virtual market engagement session at 3-4PM on Wednesday 25 June. During the session the likely requirements for the grant intermediary will be outlined, and potential intermediaries will have an opportunity to share feedback to help shape this offer, followed by a designated period to raise further questions, and which will help determine how we take this forward. For further details and to be added to a mailing list, please contact MoJProcurementProfessionalServices@Justice.gov.uk with subject prj_14648 - Legal Support Grant Funding by Wednesday 18 June."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028833-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T14:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support Grant Funding",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please Note - This notice is to alert suppliers of a market engagement for the award of a grant agreement and not a contract therefore the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is committed to ensuring early access to free legal support through its Legal Support Grants. Since 2015, over £30 million has been invested to help individuals facing legal or rights-based issues. A new grant programme is expected to launch from April 2026, with funding of around £6 million annually through to March 2029, subject to the Spending Review.\nAs part of this programme, the MoJ is seeking to appoint a grant intermediary to manage the administration and delivery of the grant. The intermediary will be responsible for:\n•\tRunning a competitive grant process (anticipated to be Nov 2025 – Feb 2026)\n•\tOverseeing approximately 50 frontline organisations\n•\tManaging grant performance and day-to-day delivery\n•\tCollecting and reporting data\n•\tCoordinating with the MoJ and an external evaluator\n•\tFacilitating collaboration and data-sharing across funded organisations\nThe successful intermediary will enter into a Primary Grant Agreement with MoJ by early November 2025. The MoJ may direct funding into specific categories aligned with user needs and delivery models. \nEligibility for grant intermediary/administrator role: \nApplicants must be: \n•\tA charity or institution (other than a charity) which is established for \n charitable, benevolent or philanthropic purposes. \nIt is strongly desirable that prospective intermediaries also: \n•\tAre a specialist grant administrator. \n•\tHave experience of administering grants in the legal support sector. \n•\tHave sufficient resource to run a secondary competition across England and \n Wales with up to 200 applications within 3-4 months. \n•\tHave experience of working closely with data analysts and an independent \n evaluator, or the capability to do so, to provide data and reports as required",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MoJ Procurement Professional Services Category",
"email": "MoJProcurementProfessionalServices@Justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028833-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028833-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T14:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information and to feedback at this stage please join our early virtual market engagement session at 3-4PM on Wednesday 25 June. During the session the likely requirements for the grant intermediary will be outlined, and potential intermediaries will have an opportunity to share feedback to help shape this offer, followed by a designated period to raise further questions, and which will help determine how we take this forward. For further details and to be added to a mailing list, please contact MoJProcurementProfessionalServices@Justice.gov.uk with subject prj_14648 - Legal Support Grant Funding by Wednesday 18 June."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}