Lot 1
Specialist legal support providing: i) Rapid responses on legal queries to support the discharge of Monitoring Officer functions. ii) Specialist advice on complex matters and constitutional review.
Award criteria
price
Provision of specialist legal advice and support for the Council's Monitoring Officer.
UKH12
Specialist legal support providing: i) Rapid responses on legal queries to support the discharge of Monitoring Officer functions. ii) Specialist advice on complex matters and constitutional review.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,320 | 4 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 45 | 4 median · 70.1 average (20 of 45 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016024-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 12:06:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T12:06:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163840",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016024-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist legal support providing:\ni) Rapid responses on legal queries to support the discharge of Monitoring Officer functions. \nii) Specialist advice on complex matters and constitutional review.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for Monitoring Officer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist legal advice and support for the Council's Monitoring Officer.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Procurement Services Legal Services Framework Agreement ref Y21012 (Contract Award notice ref 2022/S 000-027007).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163840",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE293TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175118",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016024-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016024-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Procurement Services Legal Services Framework Agreement ref Y21012 (Contract Award notice ref 2022/S 000-027007).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T12:06:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163840",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016024-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist legal support providing:\ni) Rapid responses on legal queries to support the discharge of Monitoring Officer functions. \nii) Specialist advice on complex matters and constitutional review.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for Monitoring Officer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist legal advice and support for the Council's Monitoring Officer.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Procurement Services Legal Services Framework Agreement ref Y21012 (Contract Award notice ref 2022/S 000-027007).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163840",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE293TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175118",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016024-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016024-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Procurement Services Legal Services Framework Agreement ref Y21012 (Contract Award notice ref 2022/S 000-027007).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}