Lot 1
An online legal subscription service, which provides large and sophisticated databases of legal information (e.g. case law) for the UK and abroad.
An online legal subscription service.
UK
An online legal subscription service, which provides large and sophisticated databases of legal information (e.g. case law) for the UK and abroad.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04535c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012683-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 18 2024 13:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012683-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012683-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T14:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111246",
"name": "Government Legal Department"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012683-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1679046",
"name": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLD048 2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An online legal subscription service, which provides large and sophisticated databases of legal information (e.g. case law) for the UK and abroad."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An online legal subscription service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Government Legal Department (\"the Contracting Authority\") is intending to enter into a contract with Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited (\"TR\") for the provision of online legal resource information services.\nIn summary, TR provides access to an online legal database containing unique content that the Contracting Authority requires. This content can only be made available from the source publisher i.e. TR. Further, Westlaw Edge and Practical Law are proprietary services which contain unique content only published by TR.\nThe purpose of this VEAT notice is to provide sufficient notice of the intention to award a four year contract to TR, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) and 32(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\").\nHaving reviewed its requirements for this contract, the Contracting Authority has concluded that an award to TR is permissible under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the PCR because TR (i) is the only supplier in the market that can provide these technical services to the required specification and (ii) has protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The Contracting Authority is satisfied that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not as a result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority shall enter into the contract with TR ten days after the date on which this VEAT notice is published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111246",
"name": "Government Legal Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-legal-department",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Legal Department",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@governmentlegal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1679046",
"name": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16069",
"name": "Government Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012683-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012683-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012683-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T14:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111246",
"name": "Government Legal Department"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012683-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1679046",
"name": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLD048 2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An online legal subscription service, which provides large and sophisticated databases of legal information (e.g. case law) for the UK and abroad."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An online legal subscription service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Government Legal Department (\"the Contracting Authority\") is intending to enter into a contract with Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited (\"TR\") for the provision of online legal resource information services.\nIn summary, TR provides access to an online legal database containing unique content that the Contracting Authority requires. This content can only be made available from the source publisher i.e. TR. Further, Westlaw Edge and Practical Law are proprietary services which contain unique content only published by TR.\nThe purpose of this VEAT notice is to provide sufficient notice of the intention to award a four year contract to TR, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) and 32(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\").\nHaving reviewed its requirements for this contract, the Contracting Authority has concluded that an award to TR is permissible under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the PCR because TR (i) is the only supplier in the market that can provide these technical services to the required specification and (ii) has protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The Contracting Authority is satisfied that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not as a result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority shall enter into the contract with TR ten days after the date on which this VEAT notice is published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111246",
"name": "Government Legal Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-legal-department",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Legal Department",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@governmentlegal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1679046",
"name": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Thomson Reuters Professional UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16069",
"name": "Government Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012683-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012683-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}