← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services Support

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer193.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Legal Services Support

Statusactive
SupplierMultiple

Contracts

Legal Services Support

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04539d
Latest release ID012800-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 11:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024award, contract012800-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012800-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T12:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04539d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "title": "Legal Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111340",
          "name": "Multiple "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CG028/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imogen Pether",
        "email": "imogen.pether@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111340",
      "name": "Multiple ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "multiple ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102344",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "title": "Legal Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "-Bird & Bird\n-Brodies\n-Burges Salmon\n-Freeths\n-Mills & Reeve\n-Sharpe Pritchard\n-Trowers & Hamlins",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012800-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012800-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T12:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04539d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "title": "Legal Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111340",
          "name": "Multiple "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CG028/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA anticipates that it will need legal support in a number of areas over the next 4.5 years in relation to internal demands and projects aimed at achieving UKAEA ambitions. UKAEA wishes to work on a long term basis with a number of suppliers to meet these needs for legal support.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imogen Pether",
        "email": "imogen.pether@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111340",
      "name": "Multiple ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "multiple ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102344",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "title": "Legal Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012800-2024-7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "-Bird & Bird\n-Brodies\n-Burges Salmon\n-Freeths\n-Mills & Reeve\n-Sharpe Pritchard\n-Trowers & Hamlins",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}