← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services

Buyer: BRIGHTER PLACES →

BuyerBRIGHTER PLACES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To provide services that include high-quality, specialist legal advice with experience in the social housing sector.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brighter Places requires legal advice and representation across all aspects of housing law which includes: • Housing management and tenancy enforcement - including Notice to Quits, possession action, succession, abandonment and injunctions • Anti-Social Behaviour - including urgent injunctions, closure orders, committals, evidence preparation, risk assessment advice and post-order management designed to reduce harm and protect communities • Disrepair and fitness claims - full handling of pre-action protocol compliance, claim investigations, expert instruction, defense strategy negotiation, litigation and settlement negotiation • Building safety and compliance enforcement - including gas/electrical access injunctions, fire safety breaches, building safety act duties and all urgent compliance related actions • Leasehold and service charge - including Tribunal work, section 20, recovery actions and drafting of compliant documents • Rent and income related legal work - rent setting, non-routine arrears claims, injunctions, complex affordability cases and rent determination/tribunal support • Property disputes - including rights of access, engagement with managing agents or freeholders • Complex case escalation - multi-agency cases, safeguarding-related legal issues, hoarding, capacity related matters, dangerous occupants, and high risk customers • Representation at court and tribunal - full preparation, advocacy or counsel instruction, evidence bundling, litigation strategy and post hearing support • Any other relevant discipline to support the delivery of core landlord duties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & delivery of service inc. locality — 60%
price — Total contract costs/rates 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,7544 median · 34.4 average (3,396 of 8,754 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,815 of 8,754 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3563 median · 73.5 average (113 of 356 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded without prior publication of a call for competition under a compliant framework agreement which permits direct award. The selected supplier is the incumbent provider with an established operational presence within the organisation, including on-site delivery, which is critical to maintaining continuity and service effectiveness. The supplier has demonstrated strong performance and continues to offer value for money, taking into account quality of service, cost, and delivery capability. A change of supplier would introduce operational risk, duplication of cost, and potential disruption to service delivery. The decision to award directly was therefore made in accordance with the framework terms to ensure continuity, minimise risk, and secure value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060932-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf7e
Latest release ID060932-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 16:11:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060932-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T17:11:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-25495R",
    "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060932-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12364342",
          "name": "Cobb Warren Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the possibility of extending for 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Brighter Places requires legal advice and representation across all aspects of housing law which includes:\n•\tHousing management and tenancy enforcement - including Notice to Quits, possession action, succession, abandonment and injunctions\n•\tAnti-Social Behaviour - including urgent injunctions, closure orders, committals, evidence preparation, risk assessment advice and post-order management designed to reduce harm and protect communities\n•\tDisrepair and fitness claims - full handling of pre-action protocol compliance, claim investigations, expert instruction, defense strategy negotiation, litigation and settlement negotiation\n•\tBuilding safety and compliance enforcement - including gas/electrical access injunctions, fire safety breaches, building safety act duties and all urgent compliance related actions\n•\tLeasehold and service charge - including Tribunal work, section 20, recovery actions and drafting of compliant documents\n•\tRent and income related legal work - rent setting, non-routine arrears claims, injunctions, complex affordability cases and rent determination/tribunal support\n•\tProperty disputes - including rights of access, engagement with managing agents or freeholders\n•\tComplex case escalation - multi-agency cases, safeguarding-related legal issues, hoarding, capacity related matters, dangerous occupants, and high risk customers\n•\tRepresentation at court and tribunal - full preparation, advocacy or counsel instruction, evidence bundling, litigation strategy and post hearing support\n•\tAny other relevant discipline to support the delivery of core landlord duties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & delivery of service inc. locality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Total contract costs/rates 40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Based in Bristol and takes place a minimum of 1 day per week in our Bristol Office."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide services that include high-quality, specialist legal advice with experience in the social housing sector.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication of a call for competition under a compliant framework agreement which permits direct award. The selected supplier is the incumbent provider with an established operational presence within the organisation, including on-site delivery, which is critical to maintaining continuity and service effectiveness.\nThe supplier has demonstrated strong performance and continues to offer value for money, taking into account quality of service, cost, and delivery capability. A change of supplier would introduce operational risk, duplication of cost, and potential disruption to service delivery.\nThe decision to award directly was therefore made in accordance with the framework terms to ensure continuity, minimise risk, and secure value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-25495R",
      "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS56XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighterplaces.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "25495R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Ford",
        "email": "lisa.ford@brighterplaces.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12364342",
      "name": "Cobb Warren Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12364342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cobb Warren Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060932-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060932-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via direct award under a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award without further competition. The supplier was assessed as offering value for money, taking into account quality, cost, and delivery considerations. The total contract value includes all extension options.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060932-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T17:11:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-25495R",
    "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060932-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12364342",
          "name": "Cobb Warren Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the possibility of extending for 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Brighter Places requires legal advice and representation across all aspects of housing law which includes:\n•\tHousing management and tenancy enforcement - including Notice to Quits, possession action, succession, abandonment and injunctions\n•\tAnti-Social Behaviour - including urgent injunctions, closure orders, committals, evidence preparation, risk assessment advice and post-order management designed to reduce harm and protect communities\n•\tDisrepair and fitness claims - full handling of pre-action protocol compliance, claim investigations, expert instruction, defense strategy negotiation, litigation and settlement negotiation\n•\tBuilding safety and compliance enforcement - including gas/electrical access injunctions, fire safety breaches, building safety act duties and all urgent compliance related actions\n•\tLeasehold and service charge - including Tribunal work, section 20, recovery actions and drafting of compliant documents\n•\tRent and income related legal work - rent setting, non-routine arrears claims, injunctions, complex affordability cases and rent determination/tribunal support\n•\tProperty disputes - including rights of access, engagement with managing agents or freeholders\n•\tComplex case escalation - multi-agency cases, safeguarding-related legal issues, hoarding, capacity related matters, dangerous occupants, and high risk customers\n•\tRepresentation at court and tribunal - full preparation, advocacy or counsel instruction, evidence bundling, litigation strategy and post hearing support\n•\tAny other relevant discipline to support the delivery of core landlord duties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & delivery of service inc. locality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Total contract costs/rates 40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Based in Bristol and takes place a minimum of 1 day per week in our Bristol Office."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide services that include high-quality, specialist legal advice with experience in the social housing sector.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication of a call for competition under a compliant framework agreement which permits direct award. The selected supplier is the incumbent provider with an established operational presence within the organisation, including on-site delivery, which is critical to maintaining continuity and service effectiveness.\nThe supplier has demonstrated strong performance and continues to offer value for money, taking into account quality of service, cost, and delivery capability. A change of supplier would introduce operational risk, duplication of cost, and potential disruption to service delivery.\nThe decision to award directly was therefore made in accordance with the framework terms to ensure continuity, minimise risk, and secure value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-25495R",
      "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS56XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighterplaces.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "25495R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Ford",
        "email": "lisa.ford@brighterplaces.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12364342",
      "name": "Cobb Warren Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12364342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cobb Warren Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060932-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060932-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via direct award under a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award without further competition. The supplier was assessed as offering value for money, taking into account quality, cost, and delivery considerations. The total contract value includes all extension options.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}