Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050437-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General public law",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will ensure the provision of practical, risk-based legal advice covering the areas set out below (non-exhaustive):\nPublic law and higher education regulation \nFreedom of speech complaints scheme\nConsumer protection law\nCharity law \nCommercial and data protection and information law",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Corporate and insolvency law",
"value": {
"amount": 104167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will ensure the provision of practical, risk-based legal advice covering the areas set out below (non-exhaustive):\nAll aspects of company and corporate law\nPrivate company transactions (including mergers and acquisitions, and corporate finance)\nDirectors' duties\nShareholder rights and obligations, including shareholder agreements\nGroup guarantees\nProvider insolvencies and restructuring, including but not limited to voluntary arrangements, administrations, voluntary liquidations, compulsory liquidations",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1041667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050437-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050437-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each lot of the framework established by this procurement process shall operate on a ‘taxi rank’ basis i.e. each supplier will be awarded a call-off contract to provide the OfS with legal services one after the other, starting with the highest ranked supplier awarded to the framework lot and working down the ranked list, restarting at the top of the list once all suppliers have been awarded work. The exception to this will be where there is a conflict of interest between the supplier and any party to which that legal advice relates. In this case, this supplier will be skipped, and they will be awarded the next project (assuming no conflict of interest with that party)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of legal services to the Office for Students\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Legal-services./65H44WJ2XQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65H44WJ2XQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65H44WJ2XQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050437-2026 · tender
{
"id": "050437-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General public law",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will ensure the provision of practical, risk-based legal advice covering the areas set out below (non-exhaustive):\nPublic law and higher education regulation \nFreedom of speech complaints scheme\nConsumer protection law\nCharity law \nCommercial and data protection and information law",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Corporate and insolvency law",
"value": {
"amount": 104167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will ensure the provision of practical, risk-based legal advice covering the areas set out below (non-exhaustive):\nAll aspects of company and corporate law\nPrivate company transactions (including mergers and acquisitions, and corporate finance)\nDirectors' duties\nShareholder rights and obligations, including shareholder agreements\nGroup guarantees\nProvider insolvencies and restructuring, including but not limited to voluntary arrangements, administrations, voluntary liquidations, compulsory liquidations",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1041667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050437-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050437-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each lot of the framework established by this procurement process shall operate on a ‘taxi rank’ basis i.e. each supplier will be awarded a call-off contract to provide the OfS with legal services one after the other, starting with the highest ranked supplier awarded to the framework lot and working down the ranked list, restarting at the top of the list once all suppliers have been awarded work. The exception to this will be where there is a conflict of interest between the supplier and any party to which that legal advice relates. In this case, this supplier will be skipped, and they will be awarded the next project (assuming no conflict of interest with that party)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of legal services to the Office for Students\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Legal-services./65H44WJ2XQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65H44WJ2XQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65H44WJ2XQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}