← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions. Lots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot. The framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions. Lots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot. The framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3812 median · 3.6 average (5 of 381 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc67
Latest release ID041305-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 17:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024planning041305-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T17:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130690",
    "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB5088 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions.\nLots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot.\nThe framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions.\nLots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot.\nThe framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130690",
      "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88819&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Roy Dennis",
        "email": "r.dennis@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073072772"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note: this PIN is issued to engage the market. No spend will be guaranteed to awarded suppliers. This PIN is not issued as a call for competition. The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are defined as small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use Mercell/EU Supply system for e-tendering (portal). Registration for this system can be found here:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=LUPC\nSuppliers interested in the prior information notice and future tender can register to attend an online supplier engagement meeting on Thursday 16th January 2025 at 10:00 for 1 hours. The purpose of the meeting is to discuss the proposed scope and structure of the framework, initial thoughts about the procurement strategy and choice of procurement route and other areas to ensure maximum competition in the tender process and how we can develop the pricing schedule(s) to enable clarity, transparency and fairness, whilst supporting members to achieve best value.\nAny supplier who registers their interest in the PIN via EU Supply/Mercell will receive an invite to the event.\nJoining instructions will be provided prior to the event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041305-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T17:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130690",
    "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB5088 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions.\nLots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot.\nThe framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) is establishing a multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of legal services in England and Wales. The framework will be available to the members of LUPC, HEPCW, NEUPC, NWUPC, and SUPC with an option to include CPC. Members include higher education, further education, schools, the wider public sector and not for profit institutions.\nLots under the framework provide for legal services such as: property/estates; human resource/employment; dispute resolution; governance; commercial; and, student matters. It will provide for a full-service lot.\nThe framework agreement is estimated to commence in June 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130690",
      "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=88819&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Roy Dennis",
        "email": "r.dennis@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073072772"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note: this PIN is issued to engage the market. No spend will be guaranteed to awarded suppliers. This PIN is not issued as a call for competition. The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are defined as small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use Mercell/EU Supply system for e-tendering (portal). Registration for this system can be found here:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=LUPC\nSuppliers interested in the prior information notice and future tender can register to attend an online supplier engagement meeting on Thursday 16th January 2025 at 10:00 for 1 hours. The purpose of the meeting is to discuss the proposed scope and structure of the framework, initial thoughts about the procurement strategy and choice of procurement route and other areas to ensure maximum competition in the tender process and how we can develop the pricing schedule(s) to enable clarity, transparency and fairness, whilst supporting members to achieve best value.\nAny supplier who registers their interest in the PIN via EU Supply/Mercell will receive an invite to the event.\nJoining instructions will be provided prior to the event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}