← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2023

What is being bought

ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7ee
Latest release ID009537-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 31 2023 15:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-19T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2023tender009537-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009537-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T16:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory: \nData to be stored within the UK or EEA \nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans \nCyber Essentials certification. \nDesirable:\nISO27001\nISO 14001\nCyber Essentials plus\nISO 9001 (Quality Management) \nISO 22301"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79145",
      "name": "Not applicable - see ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable - see ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2023 · 009537-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009537-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T16:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ARIA is looking to contract with a legal services provider to deliver legal support in its start-up and ongoing stages. This will include, but not be limited to, legal advice across commercial, corporate, employment, IP and tax law.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory: \nData to be stored within the UK or EEA \nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans \nCyber Essentials certification. \nDesirable:\nISO27001\nISO 14001\nCyber Essentials plus\nISO 9001 (Quality Management) \nISO 22301"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79145",
      "name": "Not applicable - see ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable - see ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}