← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services Framework Scotland

Buyer: The Coal Authority →

BuyerThe Coal Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Authority requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas - Property, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision Legal services in Scotland. The successful Service Providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service, liaising closely with The Coal Authority. The Authority requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas - Property, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Professional Ability — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027775-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf3e
Latest release ID027775-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 08:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022award, contract027775-2022
23 Jun 2021tender014283-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027775-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T09:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000658107"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027775-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62538",
          "name": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65098",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision Legal services in Scotland. The successful Service Providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service, liaising closely with The Coal Authority.\nThe Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Framework Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30505",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helenbaldwin@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62538",
      "name": "Anderson Strathern LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Rutland Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65098",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 0NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "India Buildings , Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20304",
      "name": "thecoalauthority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "thecoalauthority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027775-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027775-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:699371)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027775-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027775-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T09:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000658107"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027775-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62538",
          "name": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65098",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision Legal services in Scotland. The successful Service Providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service, liaising closely with The Coal Authority.\nThe Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Framework Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30505",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helenbaldwin@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62538",
      "name": "Anderson Strathern LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Rutland Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anderson Strathern LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65098",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 0NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "India Buildings , Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20304",
      "name": "thecoalauthority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "thecoalauthority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027775-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027775-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:699371)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2021 · 014283-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014283-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-23T10:35:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision Legal services in Scotland. The successful Service Providers awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service, liaising closely with The Coal Authority.\nThe Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Framework Scotland",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-23T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-23T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority  requires a high standard of legal expertise in the following areas -\nProperty, Environment, Licensing and Lands Tribunal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11720",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30505",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
        "email": "helenbaldwin@coal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1623637000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20304",
      "name": "thecoalauthority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "thecoalauthority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helenbaldwin@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:658107)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}