← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Legal Service Framework Agreement

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Birmingham City Council (BCU) wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of legal services. BCU is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"). This Framework Agreement is being procured under the restricted procedure (under the light touch regime). The University’s requirements for legal services cover a wide range of areas which have been split into six lots: Lot 1 Property & Estates Lot 2 Employment Lot 3 Education, Student Matters Lot 4 Commercial/ Procurement/ Data/ Construction Contracts Lot 5 Consolidated IP (Patents &Trademarks) Lot 6 One Stop Shop

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049679
Latest release ID027641-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 29 2024 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2024tenderUpdate027641-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027641-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:005643-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS110",
    "title": "Legal Service Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Legal-services./62M4ZK52G4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62M4ZK52G4\n GO Reference: GO-2024829-PRO-27534422",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.1) Description IV.1.1) Type of procedure",
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "IV.1) Description Restricted IV.1.1) type of procedure: Restricted"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Section IV: Procedure IV.1) Description COMPETITIVE_DIALOGUE IV.1.1) Type of procedure: Competitive dialogue"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (BCU) wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of legal services. BCU is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"Regulations\"). This Framework Agreement is being procured under the restricted procedure (under the light touch regime). The University’s requirements for legal services cover a wide range of areas which have been split into six lots: \nLot 1 Property & Estates\nLot 2 Employment\nLot 3 Education, Student Matters\nLot 4 Commercial/ Procurement/ Data/ Construction Contracts\nLot 5 Consolidated IP (Patents &Trademarks)\nLot 6 One Stop Shop",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2024 · 027641-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027641-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:005643-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS110",
    "title": "Legal Service Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Legal-services./62M4ZK52G4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62M4ZK52G4\n GO Reference: GO-2024829-PRO-27534422",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.1) Description IV.1.1) Type of procedure",
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "IV.1) Description Restricted IV.1.1) type of procedure: Restricted"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Section IV: Procedure IV.1) Description COMPETITIVE_DIALOGUE IV.1.1) Type of procedure: Competitive dialogue"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (BCU) wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of legal services. BCU is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"Regulations\"). This Framework Agreement is being procured under the restricted procedure (under the light touch regime). The University’s requirements for legal services cover a wide range of areas which have been split into six lots: \nLot 1 Property & Estates\nLot 2 Employment\nLot 3 Education, Student Matters\nLot 4 Commercial/ Procurement/ Data/ Construction Contracts\nLot 5 Consolidated IP (Patents &Trademarks)\nLot 6 One Stop Shop",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}