← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Secondment for Lower Thames Crossing (LTC)

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A Legal Secondment is required to provide additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

LTC requires additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate. This additional legal resource may also, amongst other things, provide training, legal support not capable of being given by external law firms (due to e.g. conflict of interest or being out of scope); assist with drafting instructions to external law firms; assist in the interpretation of legal advice from external law firms and interface between issues and the identification of any broader issues which may impact the interests of National Highways in the Lower Thames Crossing Project

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,4184 median · 31.1 average (4,695 of 11,418 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,237 of 11,418 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,1164 median · 60.9 average (1,225 of 3,116 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,428 of 3,116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through CCS Legal Panel Services Framework RM6360
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000625-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£384,696

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fffd
Latest release ID000625-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 11:55:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000625-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000625-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26284",
          "name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LTC requires additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate.  \nThis additional legal resource may also, amongst other things, provide training, legal support not capable of being given by external law firms (due to e.g. conflict of interest or being out of scope); assist with drafting instructions to external law firms; assist in the interpretation of legal advice from external law firms and interface between issues and the identification of any broader issues which may impact the interests of National Highways in the Lower Thames Crossing Project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Secondment for Lower Thames Crossing (LTC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Legal Secondment is required to provide additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through CCS Legal Panel Services Framework RM6360",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.yk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26284",
      "name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000625-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000625-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000625-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000625-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26284",
          "name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LTC requires additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate.  \nThis additional legal resource may also, amongst other things, provide training, legal support not capable of being given by external law firms (due to e.g. conflict of interest or being out of scope); assist with drafting instructions to external law firms; assist in the interpretation of legal advice from external law firms and interface between issues and the identification of any broader issues which may impact the interests of National Highways in the Lower Thames Crossing Project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Secondment for Lower Thames Crossing (LTC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Legal Secondment is required to provide additional legal resource to National Highways in-house legal team to enable it to support the wider Lower Thames Crossing Directorate as required, including but not limited to the provision of at least one secondee to provide a single point of contact from the in-house legal team to support the LTC Directorate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through CCS Legal Panel Services Framework RM6360",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.yk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ancillaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26284",
      "name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000625-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000625-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}