Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Legal Case Management System
Software package and information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cumbria County Council: "Legal Case Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cumbria County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cumbria County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cumbria County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 116 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCumbria County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST | Last source update1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab47 | ||
What is being bought
Cumbria County Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide a Legal Services document management, file management and time recording software system. To ensure that Legal Services can continue to discharge its statutory function with HMCTS, serving the organisation and the communities in Cumbria, it is critical that it can continue to practice with a case management system and provide an efficient and effective service
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST - Official notice release published
1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST - Published value updated to £175,000
28 Apr 2021, 16:18 BST - Status changed to active
28 Apr 2021, 16:18 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2021, 16:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jun 2021, 10:00 BST
28 Apr 2021, 16:18 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Apr 2021, 16:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCumbria County Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide a Legal Services document management, file management and time recording software system. To ensure that Legal Services can continue to discharge its statutory function with HMCTS, serving the organisation and the communities in Cumbria, it is critical that it can continue to practice with a case management system and provide an efficient and effective service. The purpose of the software system will be to provide a comprehensive, cost effective and reliable solution. The product should be able to work on multiple devices, user friendly, adaptable to local government requirements, easily configurable and compliant to GDPR standards. In addition, integration with HMCTS online systems is now deemed essential especially in terms of operating remotely because of the pandemic, and the emergence of new remote ways of working. Now is the time to identify a new system that enables new ways of working, that not only improves our service but also enhances it whilst maintaining our access to historical live cases with a new system that is not only fit for purpose but has built in efficiencies. The Council proposes to enter into the Contract for a maximum period of two years with a possible extension of three 12 months (2+1+1+1) with the successful Tenderer Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN540665) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Cumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Oct 2021, 16:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £236,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DPS Software Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Legal Case Management System £236,200 · signed 25 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 9 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cumbria County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-953Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published