← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Legacy contract - Retained HMRC Services Contract

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9771 median · 15.3 average (2,625 of 6,977 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,127 of 6,977 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0584ba
Latest release ID049332-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 07:37:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025planningUpdate049332-2025
11 Aug 2025planning047477-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:37:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049332-2025",
        "description": "Contact email address updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legacy contract - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.seddon1@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049332-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049332-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:37:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049332-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:37:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049332-2025",
        "description": "Contact email address updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legacy contract - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.seddon1@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049332-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049332-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:37:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2025 · 047477-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "047477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T08:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legacy - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legacy contract - Retained HMRC Services Contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-11T08:15:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}