← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Leeds College of Building - Principal Contractor

Buyer: Leeds College of Building →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeeds College of Building
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£14,000,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Leeds College of Building are looking for a Principal Contractor to undertake the design, construction, management and delivery of refurbishment works to the newly named CTEC Building, located on Byron Street, Leeds.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work for school buildings 45214200Construction work for college buildings 45214300Technical college construction work 45214320Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Quality — Technical Quality (40%)
Cost — Cost (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Overhaul and refurbishment work, Construction work, Refurbishment work, Construction work for school buildings, Construction work for college buildings, Technical college construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3174 median · 24.5 average (2,160 of 9,317 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,369 of 9,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2136 median · 70.7 average (287 of 1,213 with a bid count)7.5 average (323 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7746 median · 10.8 average (9 of 774 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 774 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed00
Latest release ID081505-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 15:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081505-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-03-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tender081505-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081505-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:54:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQD-1348-QLDY",
    "name": "Leeds College of Building"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for college buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical college construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds College of Building - Principal Contractor ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081505-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081505-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:54:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The proposed timetable shall be as follows: \n* Issue PSQ – Wednesday 26th August 2026 \n* PSQ tender deadline – 12pm (Noon) Monday 21st September 2026 \n* PSQ evaluation period – Monday 21st September 2026\n* Stage 1 invitation to tender issue – Monday 28th September 2026 \n* Stage 1 tender deadline – 12pm (Noon) Monday 26th October 2026  \n* Notification of successful bidder – 30th November 2026 \n* Note that the dates listed above (including the proposed date of appointment) may vary. \nITT Stage will follow shortly after stage 1 notifications of bidders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Leeds College of Building are looking for a Principal Contractor to undertake the design,  construction, management and delivery of refurbishment works to the newly named CTEC Building, \nlocated on Byron Street, Leeds.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQD-1348-QLDY",
      "name": "Leeds College of Building",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQD-1348-QLDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Gibbon",
        "email": "ibillyard@lcb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0113 2226000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081505-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081505-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:54:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQD-1348-QLDY",
    "name": "Leeds College of Building"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for college buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical college construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds College of Building - Principal Contractor ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081505-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081505-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:54:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The proposed timetable shall be as follows: \n* Issue PSQ – Wednesday 26th August 2026 \n* PSQ tender deadline – 12pm (Noon) Monday 21st September 2026 \n* PSQ evaluation period – Monday 21st September 2026\n* Stage 1 invitation to tender issue – Monday 28th September 2026 \n* Stage 1 tender deadline – 12pm (Noon) Monday 26th October 2026  \n* Notification of successful bidder – 30th November 2026 \n* Note that the dates listed above (including the proposed date of appointment) may vary. \nITT Stage will follow shortly after stage 1 notifications of bidders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Leeds College of Building are looking for a Principal Contractor to undertake the design,  construction, management and delivery of refurbishment works to the newly named CTEC Building, \nlocated on Byron Street, Leeds.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQD-1348-QLDY",
      "name": "Leeds College of Building",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQD-1348-QLDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Gibbon",
        "email": "ibillyard@lcb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0113 2226000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}