Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 17 Mar 2026, 13:21 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Ledsham School · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council (Local council)

WorksCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£12,000,000≈ £9.0m / year · £12,000,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 19 May 2026awarded 4 Sept 2026
Awarded to READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LTD
Contract term 1 yr 4 moends 30 Jun 2028 · up to 22 Aug 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

construction of Ledsham school - Ellesmere Port

  • How the procedure runs: initial PSQ stage followed by flexible second stage which may include a wide range of measures such as bidder meetings etc. Draft award criteria at tender stage may be refined

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yr 4 moSMEPublished value£12,000,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2027 – 30 Jun 2028 (1 yr 4 mo) · up to 22 Aug 2028 with extensionsValue: £12,000,000 exc. VAT · £12,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: as required depending on progress made on site. Note the PCSA period will begin asap post award and is envisaged to last until March 2027

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: may be amended
  • Cost: maybe amended
  • Social Value: may be amended
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Mar 2026, 13:21 GMT
Last source update
13 Oct 2026, 08:04 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 8 Sept 2026
Authority reference
DN812885
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-035743
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
North West (UKD63)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-066c39 Find a Tender
How it runs

initial PSQ stage followed by flexible second stage which may include a wide range of measures such as bidder meetings etc. Draft award criteria at tender stage may be refined

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Requests to participate (first stage)
19 May 2026, 14:00 BST
Submission deadline
19 May 2026, 14:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Mar 2026 → 1 Mar 2027 · 9 dates
  1. Planning notice published223 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 13:21 GMT
  2. Tender notice published189 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 15:20 BST
  3. Next notice expected181 days ago
    28 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Submission deadline160 days ago
    19 May 2026, 14:00 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent53 days ago
    4 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by48 days ago
    8 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Standstill ends40 days ago
    16 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published13 days ago
    13 Oct 2026, 08:04 BST
  9. Today
    26 Oct 2026
  10. Contract startsin 125 days
    1 Mar 2027

Notice history

9 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Mar 2026
  1. Pipeline notice published
    17 Mar 2026, 13:21 GMT
    UK1
  2. Tender notice published
    20 Apr 2026, 15:20 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated
    20 Apr 2026, 15:20 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    20 Apr 2026, 15:20 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    20 Apr 2026, 15:20 BST
  6. Contract award notice published
    4 Sept 2026, 12:13 BST
    UK6
  7. Status changed to complete
    4 Sept 2026, 12:13 BST
  8. Contract details notice published
    13 Oct 2026, 08:04 BST
    UK7
  9. Contract signature expected
    2 Feb 2027, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-03: 1 release · 17 Mar 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £12,000,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 42 from SMEs
Named bidders 4published on the award notice
Contracts signed 1latest 9 Oct 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LTDSME1 Mar 2027 – 27 Jun 2028 · up to 31 Aug 2028Extensions: as required due to conditions on site£12,000,000 inc. VAT4 Sept 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LTDSME

    Signed
    9 Oct 2026
    Value
    £12,000,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    1 Mar 2027 – 27 Jun 2028 · up to 31 Aug 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    note the PCSA was signed first and the full contract is due to be signed following the PCSA period

    No agreed KPIs: construction project has milestones and close monitoring from the council and our professional advisors

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders20—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cheshire West and Chester Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCJB-2814-BHZP The Portal, Wellington Road, Ellesmere Port, North West, CH65 0BAContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

4 commercial parties on the notice · 1 awarded

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Pipeline notice planningPipeline noticeUK1Pipeline notice on Find a Tender