Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Construction of new school at Ledsham, Little Sutton, Cheshire
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035743-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083859-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035743-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | planning | 024055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343739",
"name": "JOHN TURNER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03578140",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00633976",
"name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T12:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "as required due to conditions on site"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ledsham School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of new school at Ledsham, Little Sutton, Cheshire",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343739",
"name": "JOHN TURNER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Preston Road, Grimsargh"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnturner.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343739",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNL-8777-NNQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03578140",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plodder Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://seddon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03578140",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRRH-8298-MPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00633976",
"name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodelwyddan",
"postalCode": "LL18 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles House Kinmel Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wynneconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00633976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWJ-2234-QNRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brymbo",
"postalCode": "LL11 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.readconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04401595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "notifications@readconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWV-7158-PRHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343739",
"name": "JOHN TURNER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03578140",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00633976",
"name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T12:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "as required due to conditions on site"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ledsham School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of new school at Ledsham, Little Sutton, Cheshire",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343739",
"name": "JOHN TURNER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Preston Road, Grimsargh"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnturner.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343739",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNL-8777-NNQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03578140",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plodder Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://seddon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03578140",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRRH-8298-MPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00633976",
"name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodelwyddan",
"postalCode": "LL18 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles House Kinmel Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wynneconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00633976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWJ-2234-QNRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04401595",
"name": "READ CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brymbo",
"postalCode": "LL11 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.readconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04401595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "notifications@readconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWV-7158-PRHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035743-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T15:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "as required depending on progress made on site.\nNote the PCSA period will begin asap post award and is envisaged to last until March 2027"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "may be amended"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "maybe amended"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "may be amended"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ledsham School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "initial PSQ stage followed by flexible second stage which may include a wide range of measures such as bidder meetings etc. Draft award criteria at tender stage may be refined"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "New primary school for Ledsham, Little Sutton.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:21:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ledsham School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "construction of new school in Ledsham",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:21:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}