← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lecture Capture System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published27 Oct 2022

What is being bought

University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture)

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Database and operating software package 48600000Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of a wider Digital Learning Review, the University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture) and potential future requirements for this service. The University of Bristol (UoB) will utilise supplier engagement, including seeking demonstrations from suppliers, to help understand the markets ability to deliver these services and to inform the preparation of a more detailed requirement at a later date. In issuing this prior information notice, UoB is seeking to inform the market of their desire to undertake market engagement in respect of the proposed requirement. The university reserves the right to amend or change any of the requirements pertaining to the proposed procurement /this prior information notice. In issuing this prior information notice and seeking to engage with the market, the university makes no commitment to undertake this procurement. Non-participation by economic operators in the aforementioned market consultations will not be taken into account in any future procurement activities and will not preclude and / or prejudice any economic operator from tendering for the provision of this. Further Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk Additional information: Further Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11271 median · 2.5 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cf3
Latest release ID030416-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 27 2022 16:20:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2022planning030416-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030416-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T17:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-0115-004-PC_1530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of a wider Digital Learning Review, the University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture) and potential future requirements for this service. \nThe University of Bristol (UoB) will utilise supplier engagement, including seeking demonstrations from suppliers, to help understand the markets ability to deliver these services and to inform the preparation of a more detailed requirement at a later date.\n\n          \nIn issuing this prior information notice, UoB is seeking to inform the market of their desire to undertake market engagement in respect of the proposed requirement. The university reserves the right to amend or change any of the requirements pertaining to\nthe proposed procurement /this prior information notice.\n\n          \nIn issuing this prior information notice and seeking to engage with the market, the university makes no commitment to undertake this procurement. Non-participation by economic operators in the aforementioned market consultations will not be taken into account in any future procurement activities and will not preclude and / or prejudice any economic operator from tendering for the provision of this.\nFurther Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk Additional information: Further Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lecture Capture System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030416-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030416-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T17:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-0115-004-PC_1530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of a wider Digital Learning Review, the University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture) and potential future requirements for this service. \nThe University of Bristol (UoB) will utilise supplier engagement, including seeking demonstrations from suppliers, to help understand the markets ability to deliver these services and to inform the preparation of a more detailed requirement at a later date.\n\n          \nIn issuing this prior information notice, UoB is seeking to inform the market of their desire to undertake market engagement in respect of the proposed requirement. The university reserves the right to amend or change any of the requirements pertaining to\nthe proposed procurement /this prior information notice.\n\n          \nIn issuing this prior information notice and seeking to engage with the market, the university makes no commitment to undertake this procurement. Non-participation by economic operators in the aforementioned market consultations will not be taken into account in any future procurement activities and will not preclude and / or prejudice any economic operator from tendering for the provision of this.\nFurther Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk Additional information: Further Information on participating in the demonstrations please contact Virgina Walker - virginia.walker@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lecture Capture System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Bristol is reviewing its video management capabilities (create, manage and share videos including lecture capture)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}