← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Sept 2025
Value£20,000,000,000
Published1 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Financial leasing services 66114000Financial leasing services 66114000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for services to acquire funding for the assets that public sector organisations require. The types of funding available are: Finance Leases, Operating Leases, Hire Purchase and Sale and Leaseback, the DPS also offers asset secured loans. The DPS will be available for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities and Specialist Leasing Advisors who are appointed through a call-off from the Leasing Advisory Services framework (RM6146). The Leasing and Loans Finance DPS will be organised into distinct categories to enable Suppliers to select all elements relevant to their service offering. Customers can filter the elements to produce a shortlist of Suppliers to invite to a competition. The four (4) distinct categories comprise of: Funding Type Customer Type Asset Class Engagement Size Additional information: This Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding sits alongside a Framework Agreement for Leasing Advisory Services (RM6146). Suppliers on the Framework Agreement RM6146 can act as Agents for Buyers and use this DPS.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance services, Financial leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer86 median · 6 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc23
Latest release ID021684-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 01 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-30
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2021tender021684-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021684-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328078-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS has an optional extension of up to 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for services to acquire  funding for the assets that public sector organisations require. \nThe types of funding available are: Finance Leases, Operating Leases, Hire Purchase and Sale and Leaseback, the DPS also offers asset secured loans.  \nThe DPS will be available for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities and Specialist Leasing Advisors who are appointed through a call-off from the Leasing Advisory Services framework (RM6146).\nThe Leasing and Loans Finance DPS will be organised into distinct categories to enable Suppliers to select all elements relevant to their service offering.\nCustomers can filter the elements to produce a shortlist of Suppliers to invite to a competition.\nThe four (4) distinct categories comprise of: \nFunding Type\nCustomer Type\nAsset Class\nEngagement Size Additional information: This Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding sits alongside a Framework Agreement for Leasing Advisory Services (RM6146).\t\nSuppliers on the Framework Agreement RM6146 can act as Agents for Buyers and use this DPS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasing and Loans Finance DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial leasing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers will be assessed on their response to the selection criteria in their request to participate for a place on the RM6120 Leasing and Loans Finance DPS Agreement. The procurement bid pack and registration details can be accessed via the following URL address\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps\nand clicking on Leasing and Loans Finance\nPlease read the DPS Needs document first for a full overview of the procurement process and read the instructions carefully. To register for the RM6120 – Leasing and Loans Finance DPS Agreement please select the ‘Access as a Supplier’ link which can be located at the URL address above. An example of how to register for the DPS platform can be found at the following YouTube generic guide\nhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1gMaIEIqEyY&authuser=0\nPlease note that to register you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. The procurement will be managed electronically via CCS. The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. This procurement offering does not guarantee any minimum spend and there will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee under this DPS. As part of this contract notice the bid pack and the following documents can be accessed at the link provided below:\n1) Contract notice authorised customer list;\n2) Rights reserved for CCS DPS Agreement.\nAs part of this contract notice the following documents can be accessed at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9c4ee314-926d-4c7d-84cd-1819e232cfb5"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. The Authority cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\n(iii) to make changes to the management charge applicable to this DPS in relation to both the percentage charged and the methodology used.\nWe consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") may apply at the call for competition.\nIt is the suppliers responsibility to take your own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact on this requirement. The link below to Gov.uk provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications.\nCyber essentials is a mandatory requirement for central government contracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain ICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the cyber essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in this procurement, bidders must be able to demonstrate they comply with the technical requirements prescribed by cyber essentials, for services under and in connection with this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2021 · 021684-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021684-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328078-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS has an optional extension of up to 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for services to acquire  funding for the assets that public sector organisations require. \nThe types of funding available are: Finance Leases, Operating Leases, Hire Purchase and Sale and Leaseback, the DPS also offers asset secured loans.  \nThe DPS will be available for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities and Specialist Leasing Advisors who are appointed through a call-off from the Leasing Advisory Services framework (RM6146).\nThe Leasing and Loans Finance DPS will be organised into distinct categories to enable Suppliers to select all elements relevant to their service offering.\nCustomers can filter the elements to produce a shortlist of Suppliers to invite to a competition.\nThe four (4) distinct categories comprise of: \nFunding Type\nCustomer Type\nAsset Class\nEngagement Size Additional information: This Dynamic Purchasing Agreement (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding sits alongside a Framework Agreement for Leasing Advisory Services (RM6146).\t\nSuppliers on the Framework Agreement RM6146 can act as Agents for Buyers and use this DPS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasing and Loans Finance DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Leasing and Loans Finance funding for all UK central government bodies, wider public sector organisations and charities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial leasing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers will be assessed on their response to the selection criteria in their request to participate for a place on the RM6120 Leasing and Loans Finance DPS Agreement. The procurement bid pack and registration details can be accessed via the following URL address\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps\nand clicking on Leasing and Loans Finance\nPlease read the DPS Needs document first for a full overview of the procurement process and read the instructions carefully. To register for the RM6120 – Leasing and Loans Finance DPS Agreement please select the ‘Access as a Supplier’ link which can be located at the URL address above. An example of how to register for the DPS platform can be found at the following YouTube generic guide\nhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1gMaIEIqEyY&authuser=0\nPlease note that to register you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. The procurement will be managed electronically via CCS. The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. This procurement offering does not guarantee any minimum spend and there will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee under this DPS. As part of this contract notice the bid pack and the following documents can be accessed at the link provided below:\n1) Contract notice authorised customer list;\n2) Rights reserved for CCS DPS Agreement.\nAs part of this contract notice the following documents can be accessed at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9c4ee314-926d-4c7d-84cd-1819e232cfb5"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. The Authority cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\n(iii) to make changes to the management charge applicable to this DPS in relation to both the percentage charged and the methodology used.\nWe consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") may apply at the call for competition.\nIt is the suppliers responsibility to take your own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact on this requirement. The link below to Gov.uk provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications.\nCyber essentials is a mandatory requirement for central government contracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain ICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the cyber essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in this procurement, bidders must be able to demonstrate they comply with the technical requirements prescribed by cyber essentials, for services under and in connection with this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}