Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lease of vehicles for East Suffolk Services Limited
Motor vehicles
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED: "Lease of vehicles for East Suffolk Services Limited". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMotor vehicles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043603 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice only.
Lease of vehicles for use by East Suffolk Services Limited.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice only.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2024, 13:07 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £455,335
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NORSE COMMERCIAL SERVICES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £455,335 · signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-14001825Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:
Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority.
Explanation:
East Suffolk Services Limited (ESSL) considers the award of the Contract without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) on the basis that due to the bespoke nature of vehicles within the fleet to be procured that due to technical reasons, there was no reasonable alternative supplier who could provide the vehicles within the timescales for the provision of vital services to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk.
Further, the Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(c) in that it was not foreseen that ESSL would be required to enter into lease arrangements to ensure the continuity of delivery of the public services. Exit from the Lease Agreements has brought about conditions of extreme urgency as there was insufficient time to comply with the relevant time limits to carry out a procurement exercise, taking into account vehicle acquisition lead-in times and to enable successful tenderers to mobilise in time for service commencement on 1st January 2024. Therefore, the direct award was necessary to allow for the essential services to be continued by ESSL to the residents and businesses of East Suffolk from 1st January 2024.
ESSL also relies upon Regulation 32(5)(d) in that the supplier is winding up its business activities, the Lease Agreement that has been entered into between the supplier and ESSL has been negotiated on particularly advantageous terms than those now available on the open market and therefore, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used in this situation.
ESSL has already commenced the procurement exercise for the new vehicles using an approved framework and to replace the vehicles on an operating lease first. The twelve month term of the lease Agreement has been agreed on the basis that the new vehicles can be in place as soon as possible to ensure compliance with the PCR 2015. |