Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
Lease of food waste composter for Met Office HQ in Exeter. Commercial pipeline ref. MO1709
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059802 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055571-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 15:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055571-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T16:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160448",
"name": "Investec Asset Finance PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN7832778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lease of Food Waste Composter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lease of food waste composter for Met Office HQ in Exeter. Commercial pipeline ref. MO1709",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160448",
"name": "Investec Asset Finance PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading International Business Park, Basingstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICMUK.IAFCustomerServices@investec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36497.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43796.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:51:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T16:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160448",
"name": "Investec Asset Finance PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN7832778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lease of Food Waste Composter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lease of food waste composter for Met Office HQ in Exeter. Commercial pipeline ref. MO1709",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160448",
"name": "Investec Asset Finance PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading International Business Park, Basingstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICMUK.IAFCustomerServices@investec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36497.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43796.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:51:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}