← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources. Authoring system - this system allows us to build and amend eLearning modules. HR access the pre-built modules that are purchased with the contract.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6133.5 median · 8.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a GCloud 14 procurement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System

Statusactive
Value£85,539

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e1d
Latest release ID039462-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 08:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025award, contract039462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T09:06:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
          "name": "Learning Pool Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources.  \nAuthoring system - this system allows us to build and amend eLearning modules.  HR access the pre-built modules that are purchased with the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "PCR15 contract award notice only",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a GCloud 14 procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janet Ellison-Jones",
        "email": "janet.ellison-jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
      "name": "Learning Pool Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.learningpool.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI060102",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Learning Pool Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85538.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039462-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T09:06:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
          "name": "Learning Pool Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LMS - learner management system - tracks, records, training, performance conversations and provides a platform for mandatory/statutory resources.  \nAuthoring system - this system allows us to build and amend eLearning modules.  HR access the pre-built modules that are purchased with the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "PCR15 contract award notice only",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a GCloud 14 procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janet Ellison-Jones",
        "email": "janet.ellison-jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
      "name": "Learning Pool Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.learningpool.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI060102",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Learning Pool Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85538.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039462-2025-C3601-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}