← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System

Buyer: Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouthern Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System

Statusactive
Value£240,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c483
Latest release ID024622-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 11:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024622-2023
26 Apr 2023tender012053-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 458200,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T12:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c483",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90741",
          "name": "Chambury Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH0719a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90741",
      "name": "Chambury Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chambury Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12611",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81282",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "So40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024622-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 458200,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T12:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c483",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90741",
          "name": "Chambury Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH0719a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90741",
      "name": "Chambury Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chambury Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12611",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81282",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "So40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024622-2023-SH0719a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2023 · 012053-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012053-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T17:15:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c483",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Prime term is 3 years +2 + 2 optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.\nHow to apply: If you are interested in submitting an offer against the requirement, please\nregister against Project Number_5156/ ITT_4417 on the NHS Commercial Solutions Bravo e-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. You will need to submit your tender via the Bravo portal no later than 11:00Hrs on 5th June 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "o",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider to provide a Learning Experience platform with a Learning Management System. The delivery of services are required to meet a specific set of criteria as defined within our contract documentation.\nHow to apply: If you are interested in submitting an offer against the requirement, please\nregister against Project Number_5156/ ITT_4417 on the NHS Commercial Solutions Bravo e-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. You will need to submit your tender via the Bravo portal no later than 11:00Hrs on 5th June 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81282",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "So40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}