← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Learning Management System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2021
Value£325,000
Published16 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Training software package 48931000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System (SAAS solution) to support the administration and delivery of learning and development, as well as mandatory training, to all staff members of the University. The LMS will support mandatory learning to meet our regulatory requirements, technical and specialist courses aligned with individual roles in the organisation

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3031 median · 11.3 average (106 of 303 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4941 median · 1 average (1 of 494 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 494 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c8d7
Latest release ID016741-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 16 2021 10:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-17T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£325,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2021tender016741-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016741-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1757/LMS/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System  (SAAS solution) to support the administration and delivery of learning and development, as well as mandatory training, to all staff members of the University. The LMS will support mandatory learning to meet our regulatory requirements, technical and specialist courses aligned with individual roles in the organisation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 address the remedies available to economic operators. The University will incorporate a minimum 10 (ten) calendar day standstill period in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 prior to concluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Nichola Gill",
        "email": "nichola.gill@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613063002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1152",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2021 · 016741-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016741-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1757/LMS/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System  (SAAS solution) to support the administration and delivery of learning and development, as well as mandatory training, to all staff members of the University. The LMS will support mandatory learning to meet our regulatory requirements, technical and specialist courses aligned with individual roles in the organisation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to buy a Learning Management System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 address the remedies available to economic operators. The University will incorporate a minimum 10 (ten) calendar day standstill period in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 prior to concluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Nichola Gill",
        "email": "nichola.gill@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613063002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1152",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}