← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1143 median · 7 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System

Statusactive
Value£48,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6df
Latest release ID026816-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 26 2021 15:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2021award, contract026816-2021
15 Jun 2021tenderUpdate013462-2021
1 Jun 2021tender012141-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026816-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 425000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 425000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-26T16:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026816-2021-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32810",
          "name": "Me Learning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Hayley Samson",
        "email": "hayley.samson@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32810",
      "name": "Me Learning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Nether Winchendon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Me Learning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026816-2021-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026816-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Oct 2021 · 026816-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026816-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 425000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 425000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-26T16:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026816-2021-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32810",
          "name": "Me Learning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification and which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Hayley Samson",
        "email": "hayley.samson@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32810",
      "name": "Me Learning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Nether Winchendon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Me Learning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026816-2021-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026816-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2021 · 013462-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T11:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547068",
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-05T16:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification.\nThe Council’s current Learning Management System is supplied by Learning Pool. The Current contracts ceases on the 31st October 2021. As such we are now inviting tenders for up-to-date requirements which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Hayley Samson",
        "email": "hayley.samson@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226417"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2021 · 012141-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012141-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T10:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification.\nThe Council’s current Learning Management System is supplied by Learning Pool. The Current contracts ceases on the 31st October 2021. As such we are now inviting tenders for up-to-date requirements which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.\nThe Council proposes to enter into the Contract(s) for a maximum period of three years with a possible extension of two 12 months (3+1+1) with the successful Tenderer Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN547068) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. The documents will be available to view from Thursday 3rd June 2021. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and\nin no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council are inviting tenders for a Learning Management System which will meet the requirements detailed in the specification.\nThe Council’s current Learning Management System is supplied by Learning Pool. The Current contracts ceases on the 31st October 2021. As such we are now inviting tenders for up-to-date requirements which meets the needs for an innovative and dynamic Learning Management System.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-05T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Hayley Samson",
        "email": "hayley.samson@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}