← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Learning Management System and Online Learning Catalogue

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (‘PPME’) in relation to Learning Management Systems and Online Learning Catalogue.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council currently has a Learning Management System (LMS) called iLearn+. In addition to this there is also access to a catalogue of eLearning that can be used and adapted as the Council requires via an authoring tool.The Council has had an LMS since 2008 and it is an integral part of how the Council runs and delivers its Learning and Development offering. It is administered by several L&D teams throughout the organisation who require different access levels/permissions. The current contract for both the Learning Management System and online catalogue of eLearning is due to expire in April 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23402 median · 3.5 average (19 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028eeb
Latest release ID001941-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 12:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021planning001941-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001941-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T12:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3821",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPME",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council currently has a Learning Management System (LMS) called iLearn+. In addition to this there is also access to a catalogue of eLearning that can be used and adapted as the Council requires via an authoring tool.The Council has had an LMS since 2008 and it is an integral part of how the Council runs and delivers its Learning and Development offering. It is administered by several L&D teams throughout the organisation who require different access levels/permissions. The current contract for both the Learning Management System and online catalogue of eLearning is due to expire in April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System and Online Learning Catalogue",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (‘PPME’) in relation to Learning Management Systems and Online Learning Catalogue.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3821",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HERTFORD",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Pegs Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group ",
        "email": "chris.notley@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707292464"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the PPME documentation please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance.To participate in this PPME, organisations must submit their completed Supplier Questionnaire, together with any supporting documents, through the In-Tend system by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon 22 February 2021.Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions above. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001941-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001941-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T12:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3821",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPME",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council currently has a Learning Management System (LMS) called iLearn+. In addition to this there is also access to a catalogue of eLearning that can be used and adapted as the Council requires via an authoring tool.The Council has had an LMS since 2008 and it is an integral part of how the Council runs and delivers its Learning and Development offering. It is administered by several L&D teams throughout the organisation who require different access levels/permissions. The current contract for both the Learning Management System and online catalogue of eLearning is due to expire in April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System and Online Learning Catalogue",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (‘PPME’) in relation to Learning Management Systems and Online Learning Catalogue.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3821",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HERTFORD",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Pegs Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group ",
        "email": "chris.notley@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707292464"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the PPME documentation please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance.To participate in this PPME, organisations must submit their completed Supplier Questionnaire, together with any supporting documents, through the In-Tend system by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon 22 February 2021.Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions above. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}