← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management Software for BCP Council

Buyer: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2023

What is being bought

A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24183 median · 5.9 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000389-2023-DN619128-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03626c
Latest release ID000389-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 06 2023 13:00:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2023award, contract000389-2023
24 Aug 2022tender023597-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000389-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 126750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 126750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T13:00:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03626c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72219",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72220",
          "name": "Skillgate Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract starts on 28 March 2023 and ends on 27 March 2026. The contract has a three-year extension and two two-year extensions available (3+3+2+2). Therefore, if all extensions are taken the total length of this contract will be for 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management Software for BCP Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87\n(standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72219",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72220",
      "name": "Skillgate Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "GU29 0DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gabem House, Heyshott"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Skillgate Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000389-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000389-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 126750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 126750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T13:00:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03626c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72219",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72220",
          "name": "Skillgate Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract starts on 28 March 2023 and ends on 27 March 2026. The contract has a three-year extension and two two-year extensions available (3+3+2+2). Therefore, if all extensions are taken the total length of this contract will be for 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management Software for BCP Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A course booking and e-learning experience for the council’s workforce, investing in a future-focused learning technology which will enable he council’s talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87\n(standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72219",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72220",
      "name": "Skillgate Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "GU29 0DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gabem House, Heyshott"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Skillgate Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000389-2023-DN619128-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2022 · 023597-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023597-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T12:11:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03626c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for three years, and then for two years and then a further two years (3+3+2+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken to extend the full length of the contract would be ten years if extended at each Break."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BCP Council is looking to enhance the course booking and e-learning experience for its workforce and invest in a future-focused learning technology which will enable our talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work. A new Learning Management System is required and must be able to integrate with Microsoft Dynamics and have self-service functionality within it. This is also important to enable administrative efficiencies and improvements.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be awarded by the end of 2022 and the system will have been implemented for a 'go live' date of 28 March 2023. The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for three years, and then for two years and then a further two years (3+3+2+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken to extend the full length of the contract would be ten years if extended at each Break.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management Software for BCP Council",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-07T14:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed and opened by the Council's democratic services team."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is looking to enhance the course booking and e-learning experience for its workforce and invest in a future-focused learning technology which will enable our talent to learn and develop in the flow of their daily work. A new Learning Management System is required and must be able to integrate with Microsoft Dynamics and have self-service functionality within it. This is also important to enable administrative efficiencies and improvements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45589",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}