Lot 1
The procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an internal Framework: Adult Social Care Providers Single Framework, Lot 2 Residential and Nursing Care Homes.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Contract for overnight short break/respite services for adults with a learning disability and/or autism with high, complex and/or multiple needs that may also include mental health who are living in the community. The service will enable individuals to achieve their personal outcomes.
UKK11
The procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an internal Framework: Adult Social Care Providers Single Framework, Lot 2 Residential and Nursing Care Homes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 90 | 1 median · 4.4 average (46 of 90 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (49 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e656 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 10:00:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078436-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078436-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T11:00:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e656",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078436-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185901",
"name": "Milestones Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 1 year with a value of £617,721. There is an optional extension for 12 months with a value of £617,721."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an internal Framework: Adult Social Care Providers Single Framework, Lot 2 Residential and Nursing Care Homes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Rolling Breaks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for overnight short break/respite services for adults with a learning disability and/or autism with high, complex and/or multiple needs that may also include mental health who are living in the community. The service will enable individuals to achieve their personal outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from an internal Framework - no prior notice required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Smart",
"email": "charlotte.smart@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185901",
"name": "Milestones Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milestones Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078436-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 617721,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078436-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078436-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T11:00:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e656",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078436-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185901",
"name": "Milestones Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 1 year with a value of £617,721. There is an optional extension for 12 months with a value of £617,721."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an internal Framework: Adult Social Care Providers Single Framework, Lot 2 Residential and Nursing Care Homes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Rolling Breaks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for overnight short break/respite services for adults with a learning disability and/or autism with high, complex and/or multiple needs that may also include mental health who are living in the community. The service will enable individuals to achieve their personal outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from an internal Framework - no prior notice required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Smart",
"email": "charlotte.smart@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185901",
"name": "Milestones Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milestones Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078436-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 617721,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078436-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}