← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Disability & Autism Training

Buyer: Wigan Council →

BuyerWigan Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism is named after Oliver McGowan, whose death shone a light on the need for health and social care staff to have better training. The Health and Care Act 2022 introduced a statutory requirement that regulated service providers must ensure their staff receive learning disability and autism training appropriate to their role. The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised training that was developed for this purpose and is the government's preferred and recommended training for health and social care staff. The training is made up of both eLearning (which the NHS provide free) and a webinar or 1 day face to face course depending on job roles. The training is a standardised package that is delivered by trained and approved trainers. The consistent content and delivery means it is transferable between employers. It is recognised by national bodies advising on standards for the health and care sector.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Disability & Autism Training

Statusactive
Value£29,925

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7aa
Latest release ID079006-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 12:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12189053",
          "name": "HAPPY SMILES TRAINING CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability & Autism Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism is named after Oliver McGowan, whose death shone a light on the need for health and social care staff to have better training.  The Health and Care Act 2022 introduced a statutory requirement that regulated service providers must ensure their staff receive learning disability and autism training appropriate to their role.\nThe Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised training that was developed for this purpose and is the government's preferred and recommended training for health and social care staff. \nThe training is made up of both eLearning (which the NHS provide free) and a webinar or 1 day face to face course depending on job roles. \nThe training is a standardised package that is delivered by trained and approved trainers. The consistent content and delivery means it is transferable between employers. It is recognised by national bodies advising on standards for the health and care sector.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12189053",
      "name": "HAPPY SMILES TRAINING CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 5-7 Waterway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happysmilestraining.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12189053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@happysmilestraining.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNJ-1172-ZPBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Learning Disability & Autism Training",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079006-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079006-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:46:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079006-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12189053",
          "name": "HAPPY SMILES TRAINING CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability & Autism Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism is named after Oliver McGowan, whose death shone a light on the need for health and social care staff to have better training.  The Health and Care Act 2022 introduced a statutory requirement that regulated service providers must ensure their staff receive learning disability and autism training appropriate to their role.\nThe Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised training that was developed for this purpose and is the government's preferred and recommended training for health and social care staff. \nThe training is made up of both eLearning (which the NHS provide free) and a webinar or 1 day face to face course depending on job roles. \nThe training is a standardised package that is delivered by trained and approved trainers. The consistent content and delivery means it is transferable between employers. It is recognised by national bodies advising on standards for the health and care sector.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12189053",
      "name": "HAPPY SMILES TRAINING CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 5-7 Waterway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happysmilestraining.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12189053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@happysmilestraining.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNJ-1172-ZPBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Learning Disability & Autism Training",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079006-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079006-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:46:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}