← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning disability and autism programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is a direct award to Merseycare Foundation Trust to allow for the delivery of the HOPES model. This is a clinical model for patients with complex needs and is exclusive to Merseycare, who will share their model with NHS organisations and they are ready to deliver at scale. This is a 3 year project for Merseycare delivery and secondment costs for staff across provider collaboratives, and a specific trauma focussed approach to working with families (family trauma model). <br/>This programme will address the lack of clinical skills and resource across NHS led provider collaboratives to work with autistic individuals and individuals with a learning disability who are segregated in NHS funded mental health inpatient provision.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

STA - Single Source (Reg 32)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,5501 median · 21.8 average (19,520 of 33,550 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,990 of 33,550 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1103 median · 19.7 average (43 of 110 with a bid count)6.5 average (46 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8232 median · 55.8 average (685 of 1,823 with a bid count)4 average (857 of 1,823 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMerseycare Foundation Trust own the HOPES model
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007620-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e8e1
Latest release ID007620-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 03 2025 10:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2025award, contract007620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-03T10:26:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007620-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139587",
          "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "STA - Single Source (Reg 32)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning disability and autism programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a direct award to Merseycare Foundation Trust to allow for the delivery of the HOPES model. This is a clinical model for patients with complex needs and is exclusive to Merseycare, who will share their model with NHS organisations and they are ready to deliver at scale. This is a 3 year project for Merseycare delivery and secondment costs for staff across provider collaboratives, and a specific trauma focussed approach to working with families (family trauma model). <br/>This programme will address the lack of clinical skills and resource across NHS led provider collaboratives to work with autistic individuals and individuals with a learning disability who are segregated in NHS funded mental health inpatient provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Merseycare Foundation Trust own the HOPES model",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Rush",
        "email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139587",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 00130163",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007620-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007620-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2025 · 007620-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-03T10:26:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007620-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139587",
          "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "STA - Single Source (Reg 32)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning disability and autism programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a direct award to Merseycare Foundation Trust to allow for the delivery of the HOPES model. This is a clinical model for patients with complex needs and is exclusive to Merseycare, who will share their model with NHS organisations and they are ready to deliver at scale. This is a 3 year project for Merseycare delivery and secondment costs for staff across provider collaboratives, and a specific trauma focussed approach to working with families (family trauma model). <br/>This programme will address the lack of clinical skills and resource across NHS led provider collaboratives to work with autistic individuals and individuals with a learning disability who are segregated in NHS funded mental health inpatient provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Merseycare Foundation Trust own the HOPES model",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Rush",
        "email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139587",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 00130163",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007620-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007620-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}