← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Disabilities with Accomodation

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Residential care services for people with a learning disability, based over 2 locations in the borough of Greenwich

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Residential care contracts direct award for people with a learning disability across sites within the Royal Borough of Greenwich. The Royal borough is awarding two contracts 1) Charlton Road for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) for £540,816.45. 2) Wilmount Street for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) is £479,650.05. Additional information: The services provide accommodation-based care and support for adults with learning disabilities. 30a Charlton Road is a four-bed care home and 10-14 Wilmount Street is an 8-bed supported living service. They were previously offered to the market in 2019 but following a full and open tender exercise, the council was unable to award new contracts. Consequently, It is proposed that Choice Support Limited is directly awarded the contracts for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. Last year the council was unable to go back to the market due to the Covid-19 outbreak. However, we are now returning to business as usual. We intend to consult on our plans for reshaping the local learning disability market over the coming months and aim to offer contracts to the market in the new calendar year.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1411.5 median · 156.5 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)9 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThese contracts are being awarded without competition because the council previously offered to the market in 2019 an open tender exercise but were unable to award new contracts. While the council intended to go out to market in 2020, the covid-19 outbreak has severely delayed the Health and Adult services improvement and modernisation programme and the need to reshape the service. In addition, due to the nature of this service, the council is obliged to ensure service delivery continuity therefore it has to consider making the direct award to fulfil its statutory obligation. Consequently it is proposed that these contracts are awarded to Choice Support Ltd for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. The council intends to consult with the Learning Disability market over the coming months and the aim is to exercise a new procurement in the new year.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability

Statusactive

Contracts

Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability

Statusactive
Value£1,020,467

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2d2
Latest release ID015198-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 11:21:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021award, contract015198-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015198-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T12:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015198-2021-1",
      "title": "Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21319",
          "name": "Choice Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS 2483 DN548971",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Residential care contracts direct award  for people with a learning disability across sites within the Royal Borough of Greenwich.\nThe Royal borough is awarding two contracts 1)  Charlton Road for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) for  £540,816.45. 2) Wilmount Street for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) is £479,650.05. Additional information: The services provide accommodation-based care and support for adults with learning disabilities. 30a Charlton Road is a four-bed care home and 10-14 Wilmount Street is an 8-bed supported living service. They were previously offered to the market in 2019 but following a full and open tender exercise, the council was unable to award new contracts. Consequently, It is proposed that Choice Support Limited is directly awarded the contracts for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. Last year the council was unable to go back to the market due to the Covid-19 outbreak. However, we are now returning to business as usual. We intend to consult on our plans for reshaping the local learning disability market over the coming months and aim to offer contracts to the market in the new calendar year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities with Accomodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Residential care services for people with a learning disability, based over 2 locations in the borough of Greenwich",
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification of unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These contracts are being awarded without competition because the council previously offered to the market in 2019 an open tender exercise but were unable to award new contracts. While the  council intended to go out to market in 2020, the  covid-19 outbreak has severely delayed the Health and Adult services improvement and modernisation programme and the  need to reshape the service. In addition, due to the nature of this service, the council is obliged to ensure service delivery continuity therefore it has to consider making the direct award  to fulfil its statutory obligation. Consequently it is proposed that these contracts are awarded to Choice Support Ltd for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. The council intends to consult with the Learning Disability market over the coming months and the aim is  to exercise a new procurement in the new year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Glasspool",
        "email": "michael.glasspool@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21319",
      "name": "Choice Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One hermitage Court - Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08971493",
        "legalName": "Choice Support Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622722400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4295",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21320",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015198-2021-1",
      "title": "Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015198-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015198-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015198-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T12:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015198-2021-1",
      "title": "Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21319",
          "name": "Choice Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS 2483 DN548971",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Residential care contracts direct award  for people with a learning disability across sites within the Royal Borough of Greenwich.\nThe Royal borough is awarding two contracts 1)  Charlton Road for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) for  £540,816.45. 2) Wilmount Street for 15 months (January 2021 to March 2022) is £479,650.05. Additional information: The services provide accommodation-based care and support for adults with learning disabilities. 30a Charlton Road is a four-bed care home and 10-14 Wilmount Street is an 8-bed supported living service. They were previously offered to the market in 2019 but following a full and open tender exercise, the council was unable to award new contracts. Consequently, It is proposed that Choice Support Limited is directly awarded the contracts for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. Last year the council was unable to go back to the market due to the Covid-19 outbreak. However, we are now returning to business as usual. We intend to consult on our plans for reshaping the local learning disability market over the coming months and aim to offer contracts to the market in the new calendar year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities with Accomodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Residential care services for people with a learning disability, based over 2 locations in the borough of Greenwich",
    "reviewDetails": "Royal Borough of Greenwich has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after notification of unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These contracts are being awarded without competition because the council previously offered to the market in 2019 an open tender exercise but were unable to award new contracts. While the  council intended to go out to market in 2020, the  covid-19 outbreak has severely delayed the Health and Adult services improvement and modernisation programme and the  need to reshape the service. In addition, due to the nature of this service, the council is obliged to ensure service delivery continuity therefore it has to consider making the direct award  to fulfil its statutory obligation. Consequently it is proposed that these contracts are awarded to Choice Support Ltd for 12 months pending a fresh tender exercise. The council intends to consult with the Learning Disability market over the coming months and the aim is  to exercise a new procurement in the new year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Glasspool",
        "email": "michael.glasspool@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21319",
      "name": "Choice Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One hermitage Court - Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08971493",
        "legalName": "Choice Support Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622722400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4295",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21320",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015198-2021-1",
      "title": "Accommodation Based Care & Support for Adults with a Learning Disability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015198-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}