Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015596-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-06T17:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c45e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-477",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015596-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21319",
"name": "Choice Support Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPS 2483 DN424409 DN424402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Residential care contracts direct award for people with a learning disability across sites within the Royal Borough of Greenwich.\nThe Royal borough is awarding two contracts 1) Arnold House - for a period of 9 months (July 2021 to March 2022) for £897,040. 2) Samuel House - for a period of 9 months (July 2021 to March 2022) is £1,028,743. Additional information: The services provide accommodation-based care and support for adults with learning disabilities. Arnold House is a 20 single room care home and Samuel House is for supported living service. Services in these properties cannot be offered to the market due to an ongoing lease dispute . Consequently, It is proposed that Choice Support Limited is directly awarded the contracts for 9 months pending a fresh tender exercise pending settlement of the dispute.. Last year the council was unable to go back to the market due to the Covid-19 outbreak. However, we are now returning to business as usual. We intend to consult on our plans for reshaping the local learning disability market over the coming months and aim to offer contracts to the market in the new calendar year."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disabilities with Accommodation Additional",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential care services for people with a learning disability, based over 2 locations in the borough of Greenwich",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These contracts are being awarded without competition because the council been unable since to bring the services to market due to an ongoing lease dispute. The covid-19 outbreak has severely delayed the Health and Adult services improvement and modernisation programme and the need to reshape the service. In addition, due to the nature of this service, the council is obliged to ensure service delivery continuity therefore is making the direct award to fulfil its statutory obligation. Consequently, it is proposed that these contracts are awarded to Choose Support Ltd for 9 months pending a fresh tender exercise. The council intends to consult with the Learning Disability market over the coming months and the aim is to exercise a new procurement in the new year.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-477",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Glasspool",
"email": "michael.glasspool@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088548888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21319",
"name": "Choice Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One hermitage Court - Hermitage Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08971493",
"legalName": "Choice Support Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1622722400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4295",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015596-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1925783,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015596-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015596-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "015596-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-06T17:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c45e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-477",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015596-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21319",
"name": "Choice Support Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPS 2483 DN424409 DN424402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Residential care contracts direct award for people with a learning disability across sites within the Royal Borough of Greenwich.\nThe Royal borough is awarding two contracts 1) Arnold House - for a period of 9 months (July 2021 to March 2022) for £897,040. 2) Samuel House - for a period of 9 months (July 2021 to March 2022) is £1,028,743. Additional information: The services provide accommodation-based care and support for adults with learning disabilities. Arnold House is a 20 single room care home and Samuel House is for supported living service. Services in these properties cannot be offered to the market due to an ongoing lease dispute . Consequently, It is proposed that Choice Support Limited is directly awarded the contracts for 9 months pending a fresh tender exercise pending settlement of the dispute.. Last year the council was unable to go back to the market due to the Covid-19 outbreak. However, we are now returning to business as usual. We intend to consult on our plans for reshaping the local learning disability market over the coming months and aim to offer contracts to the market in the new calendar year."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disabilities with Accommodation Additional",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential care services for people with a learning disability, based over 2 locations in the borough of Greenwich",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These contracts are being awarded without competition because the council been unable since to bring the services to market due to an ongoing lease dispute. The covid-19 outbreak has severely delayed the Health and Adult services improvement and modernisation programme and the need to reshape the service. In addition, due to the nature of this service, the council is obliged to ensure service delivery continuity therefore is making the direct award to fulfil its statutory obligation. Consequently, it is proposed that these contracts are awarded to Choose Support Ltd for 9 months pending a fresh tender exercise. The council intends to consult with the Learning Disability market over the coming months and the aim is to exercise a new procurement in the new year.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-477",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Glasspool",
"email": "michael.glasspool@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088548888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21319",
"name": "Choice Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One hermitage Court - Hermitage Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08971493",
"legalName": "Choice Support Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1622722400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4295",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015596-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1925783,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015596-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}