Learning and Development Training Services Framework
Buyer: Dorset Council →
What is being bought
Dorset Council is seeking a broad range of providers who can deliver these services across Children's Services and Adults Services. Training services will also be required by the Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Boards which cover the geographical areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. We are seeking a diverse range of training providers to join the Framework e.g. businesses of all sizes including sole traders and differing delivery methods. Dependent on needs, training courses will be delivered either: ‘live’ online, e-learning, face-to-face or a hybrid of these delivery methods. Providers do not need to be able to deliver training to both services in order to apply for a place on the Framework.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03583e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 15:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015386-2026 |
| 2 Aug 2022 | tender | 021117-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015386-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:57:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03583e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN601936",
"title": "Learning and Development Training Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 31 March 2027 has been extended to 23 February 2029, resulting in a total extension period of 1 year, 10 months and 23 days.\nThis modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThis arrangement is established as a Light Touch Regime (LTR) framework under PCR 2015 but operates in practice in a manner similar to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), enabling flexible supplier participation and ongoing admissions throughout the arrangement’s duration.\nThe extension and continued operation of the arrangement reflect the revised transitional and saving provisions introduced by the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959).\nThese amended regulations revise key implementation deadlines, including the movement of transition dates previously scheduled for October 2028 to 23 February 2029.\nThe amended commencement regulations also clarify the continued lawful operation of DPS‑type structures established under the PCR 2015, confirming that such arrangements may continue to function within the revised transitional window and recognising updated validity limits, including final continuity dates extended to 23 February 2029.\nThis notice therefore records both the updated contract end date and confirms that the LTR framework—while not formally constituted as a DPS—continues to operate in a DPS‑like manner in compliance with the revised statutory timelines.\nDorset Council reserves the right to terminate this arrangement prior to 23 February 2029.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 March 2027"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dorset Council is seeking a broad range of providers who can deliver these services across Children's Services and Adults Services. Training services will also be required by the Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Boards which cover the geographical areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. We are seeking a diverse range of training providers to join the Framework e.g. businesses of all sizes including sole traders and differing delivery methods. Dependent on needs, training courses will be delivered either: ‘live’ online, e-learning, face-to-face or a hybrid of these delivery methods. Providers do not need to be able to deliver training to both services in order to apply for a place on the Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
"email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015386-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015386-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:57:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03583e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN601936",
"title": "Learning and Development Training Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 31 March 2027 has been extended to 23 February 2029, resulting in a total extension period of 1 year, 10 months and 23 days.\nThis modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThis arrangement is established as a Light Touch Regime (LTR) framework under PCR 2015 but operates in practice in a manner similar to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), enabling flexible supplier participation and ongoing admissions throughout the arrangement’s duration.\nThe extension and continued operation of the arrangement reflect the revised transitional and saving provisions introduced by the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959).\nThese amended regulations revise key implementation deadlines, including the movement of transition dates previously scheduled for October 2028 to 23 February 2029.\nThe amended commencement regulations also clarify the continued lawful operation of DPS‑type structures established under the PCR 2015, confirming that such arrangements may continue to function within the revised transitional window and recognising updated validity limits, including final continuity dates extended to 23 February 2029.\nThis notice therefore records both the updated contract end date and confirms that the LTR framework—while not formally constituted as a DPS—continues to operate in a DPS‑like manner in compliance with the revised statutory timelines.\nDorset Council reserves the right to terminate this arrangement prior to 23 February 2029.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 March 2027"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dorset Council is seeking a broad range of providers who can deliver these services across Children's Services and Adults Services. Training services will also be required by the Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Boards which cover the geographical areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. We are seeking a diverse range of training providers to join the Framework e.g. businesses of all sizes including sole traders and differing delivery methods. Dependent on needs, training courses will be delivered either: ‘live’ online, e-learning, face-to-face or a hybrid of these delivery methods. Providers do not need to be able to deliver training to both services in order to apply for a place on the Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
"email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Aug 2022 · 021117-2022 · tender
{
"id": "021117-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-02T14:05:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03583e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN601936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Dorset Council wishes to replace its Framework for Learning and Development Training Services which comes to an end in March 2023 and is seeking a broad range of providers who can deliver these services across Children's Services and Adults Services. Training services will also be required by the Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Boards which cover the geographical areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. We are seeking a diverse range of training providers to join the Framework e.g. businesses of all sizes including sole traders and differing delivery methods. Dependent on needs, training courses will be delivered either: ‘live’ online, e-learning, face-to-face\nor a hybrid of these delivery methods. Providers do not need to be able to deliver training to both services in order to apply for a place on the Framework.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development Training Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-12T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-12T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Dorset Council wishes to replace its Framework for Learning and Development Training Services which comes to an end in March 2023 and is seeking a broad range of providers who can deliver these services across Children's Services and Adults Services. Training services will also be required by the Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Boards which cover the geographical areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. We are seeking a diverse range of training providers to join the Framework e.g. businesses of all sizes including sole traders and differing delivery methods. Dependent on needs, training courses will be delivered either: ‘live’ online, e-learning, face-to-face\nor a hybrid of these delivery methods. Providers do not need to be able to deliver training to both services in order to apply for a place on the Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e14fb152-74a0-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e14fb152-74a0-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
"email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21439",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}