Learning and Development Council Wide Training
Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →
What is being bought
Telford & Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer. The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038099 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031756-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 09 2022 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 031756-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031756-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-09T16:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038099",
"title": "Learning and Development Council Wide Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease note this is a Dynamic Purchasing System which opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless\nthis date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Education-and-training-services./36J62645P5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36J62645P5\n GO Reference: GO-2022119-PRO-21398012",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.\nThe DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be\nreceived to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.\nThe DPS is a 2-stage process:\nStage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be\nadmitted to the DPS.\nStage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved\nProvider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hirst",
"email": "rebecca.hirst@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952383919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2022 · 031756-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031756-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-09T16:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038099",
"title": "Learning and Development Council Wide Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease note this is a Dynamic Purchasing System which opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless\nthis date is revised). Applications can be received to join the DPS at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Education-and-training-services./36J62645P5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36J62645P5\n GO Reference: GO-2022119-PRO-21398012",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.\nThe DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be\nreceived to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.\nThe DPS is a 2-stage process:\nStage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be\nadmitted to the DPS.\nStage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved\nProvider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hirst",
"email": "rebecca.hirst@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952383919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}