Lot 1
No lot description published.
Oak National Academy has awarded a contract via direct award under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The award is for the provision of a single engineer to support the development of a Google Classroom integration within Oak's platform. The call-off is for front-end and back-end web development services within Oak's existing React / Next.js / TypeScript stack, including work on API robustness, accessibility, and improved access to curriculum content. The contract was awarded without further competition in accordance with the provisions of the Dynamic Market and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier, Moorfield Initiative Ltd., is an admitted Lot 1 participant and proposed a named engineer with directly relevant and recent experience delivering production features for Oak on the same platform and stack. A direct award was determined to be the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) outcome, given the continuity of knowledge, reduced delivery risk, and time-sensitive nature of the requirement. The value and scope of the contract are proportionate to the objective, and the award supports continuity and delivery of Oak's digital priorities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05969c |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077584-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 10:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077584-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:57:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167686",
"name": "Moorfield Initiative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learn Squad Engineer - Google Classroom Add-on",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oak National Academy has awarded a contract via direct award under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The award is for the provision of a single engineer to support the development of a Google Classroom integration within Oak's platform.\nThe call-off is for front-end and back-end web development services within Oak's existing React / Next.js / TypeScript stack, including work on API robustness, accessibility, and improved access to curriculum content.\nThe contract was awarded without further competition in accordance with the provisions of the Dynamic Market and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier, Moorfield Initiative Ltd., is an admitted Lot 1 participant and proposed a named engineer with directly relevant and recent experience delivering production features for Oak on the same platform and stack.\nA direct award was determined to be the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) outcome, given the continuity of knowledge, reduced delivery risk, and time-sensitive nature of the requirement. The value and scope of the contract are proportionate to the objective, and the award supports continuity and delivery of Oak's digital priorities.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14174888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167686",
"name": "Moorfield Initiative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B68 0NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kyle.huggins7@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Learn Squad Engineer - Google Classroom Add-on",
"value": {
"amount": 23437.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28125
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8430",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8430",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This call-off relates to the provision of a single software engineer to support the in-flight development of a Google Classroom add-on within Oak's internal product squad. The award was made directly to Moorfield Initiative Ltd. as:\nThe named engineer has proven, recent experience delivering production code within Oak's platform (React, Next.js, TypeScript, GraphQL).\nThe supplier is an admitted Lot 1 provider under the Dynamic Market, having met all Conditions of Participation.\nContinuity of knowledge and minimal onboarding is essential to delivery timelines and quality.\nThe award is time-sensitive and proportionate, and a further competition would delay mobilisation and risk poorer MAT outcomes.\nThis approach is consistent with Section 19 and achieves the Most Advantageous Tender outcome for Oak when quality, risk, continuity, and value are considered together.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "077584-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077584-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:57:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "077584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:57:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167686",
"name": "Moorfield Initiative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learn Squad Engineer - Google Classroom Add-on",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oak National Academy has awarded a contract via direct award under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The award is for the provision of a single engineer to support the development of a Google Classroom integration within Oak's platform.\nThe call-off is for front-end and back-end web development services within Oak's existing React / Next.js / TypeScript stack, including work on API robustness, accessibility, and improved access to curriculum content.\nThe contract was awarded without further competition in accordance with the provisions of the Dynamic Market and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier, Moorfield Initiative Ltd., is an admitted Lot 1 participant and proposed a named engineer with directly relevant and recent experience delivering production features for Oak on the same platform and stack.\nA direct award was determined to be the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) outcome, given the continuity of knowledge, reduced delivery risk, and time-sensitive nature of the requirement. The value and scope of the contract are proportionate to the objective, and the award supports continuity and delivery of Oak's digital priorities.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14174888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167686",
"name": "Moorfield Initiative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B68 0NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kyle.huggins7@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Learn Squad Engineer - Google Classroom Add-on",
"value": {
"amount": 23437.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28125
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8430",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8430",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This call-off relates to the provision of a single software engineer to support the in-flight development of a Google Classroom add-on within Oak's internal product squad. The award was made directly to Moorfield Initiative Ltd. as:\nThe named engineer has proven, recent experience delivering production code within Oak's platform (React, Next.js, TypeScript, GraphQL).\nThe supplier is an admitted Lot 1 provider under the Dynamic Market, having met all Conditions of Participation.\nContinuity of knowledge and minimal onboarding is essential to delivery timelines and quality.\nThe award is time-sensitive and proportionate, and a further competition would delay mobilisation and risk poorer MAT outcomes.\nThis approach is consistent with Section 19 and achieves the Most Advantageous Tender outcome for Oak when quality, risk, continuity, and value are considered together.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "077584-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077584-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:57:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}