← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lean Coaching & Training

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Scottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

This section provides tenderers with an overview of the Lean requirements for Scottish Water’s Culture and capability build, sets out the scope and specification requirements and the information to be provided by each supplier. Proposed scope for lean culture and capability development services for various Scottish Water events for 3 years Scottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code:

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer829 median · 29 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (406 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1

Statusactive

Contracts

016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0313fb
Latest release ID016096-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 09:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022award, contract016096-2022
7 Feb 2022tenderUpdate003424-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016096-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-13T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0313fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW22/ACP/1394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This section provides tenderers with an overview of the Lean requirements for Scottish Water’s Culture and capability build, sets out the scope and specification requirements and the information to be provided by each supplier.\nProposed scope for lean culture and capability development services for various Scottish Water events for 3 years\nScottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for  a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lean Coaching & Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for  a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.masterson@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7443876127"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697206510\n GO Reference: GO-2022613-PRO-20304916",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016096-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016096-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-13T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0313fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW22/ACP/1394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This section provides tenderers with an overview of the Lean requirements for Scottish Water’s Culture and capability build, sets out the scope and specification requirements and the information to be provided by each supplier.\nProposed scope for lean culture and capability development services for various Scottish Water events for 3 years\nScottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for  a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lean Coaching & Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for  a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.masterson@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7443876127"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016096-2022-SW22/ACP/1394-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697206510\n GO Reference: GO-2022613-PRO-20304916",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2022 · 003424-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003424-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T14:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0313fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW22/ACP/1394",
    "title": "Lean Coaching & Training",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Coaching-services./ECHV9474QH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ECHV9474QH\n GO Reference: GO-202227-PRO-19608215",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.14",
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Additional information: The ITN documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ECHV9474QH and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: ECHV9474QH"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code:"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water seeks to appoint a Lean Improvement partner to provide a variety of proven high-quality support to build internal continual improvement culture and capability across the business, for  a 3 year period, subject to ongoing performance review and being able to demonstrate value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.masterson@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7443876127"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}