Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality will have a weighting of 70% (70%)
Price — Price will have a weighting of 30% (30%)
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
In 2010 NI Water initiated a Leakage Management System (LMS) that was built and managed by Crowder Consulting. The LMS system is the primary mechanism by which NI Water: • Quantify and report leakage in line with UK regulatory standards • Support operational decision making to reduce water loss • Integrate data from multiple systems (network, metering, billing, field data) NI Water requires a secure, configurable, browser-based SaaS application to support authorised business users in accessing, managing, configuring, reporting on and administering the LMS solution. NI Water intends to procure a contract for a Managed Service Provider responsible for managing the operation, licencing, implementation, support, and maintenance of NI Water’s LMS. The LMS solution shall integrate with the agreed NI Water source systems and data feeds. The Managed Service Provider must ensure that all mandatory requirements are met, tested and approved prior to go-live.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality will have a weighting of 70% (70%)
Price — Price will have a weighting of 30% (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities, Water distribution and related services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 402 | 2 median · 27.3 average (86 of 402 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (98 of 402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074371-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 15:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074371-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074371-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:28:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": " This contract includes the following optional extensions: 3 extensions of years each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will have a weighting of 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will have a weighting of 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:28:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to the Call for Tender.\nProcurement Timetable\nStage\tDescription\tDate\n1\tAdvertise CfT\t5th August 2026\n2\tSubmission deadline\t22nd September 2026.\n2\tSupplier Demonstrations & Q&A\t7th - 9th October 2026 \n4\tComplete evaluation of submissions\t16th October 2026\n5\tSuppliers informed of ranking following evaluation of CfT Responses and next steps (if applicable)\t23rd October 2026\nNegotiations and BaFO\n6\tDialogue commences with the Supplier(s) as appropriate prior to BaFO request including individual meetings, if required.\t26th October 2026\n7\tBaFO request\t2nd November 2026\n8\tBaFO receipt\t6th November 2026\n9\tEvaluation of BaFO complete\t13th November 2026\n10\tAdditional BaFO Cycles complete (if required)\t17th December 2026\n11\tInternal approval process complete\t26th January 2027\n12\tIntent to award letter(s) issued and standstill begins [8 working days- Day one is the day the notice is published]\t27th January 2027\n13\tAward letter issued\t10th February 2027\n14\tContract Commencement\t11th February 2027\n15\t Full Service Commencement\t5th November 2027"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "In 2010 NI Water initiated a Leakage Management System (LMS) that was built and managed by Crowder Consulting. \nThe LMS system is the primary mechanism by which NI Water: \n•\t Quantify and report leakage in line with UK regulatory standards \n•\t Support operational decision making to reduce water loss \n•\t Integrate data from multiple systems (network, metering, billing, field data) \nNI Water requires a secure, configurable, browser-based SaaS application to support authorised business users in accessing, managing, configuring, reporting on and administering the LMS solution. \nNI Water intends to procure a contract for a Managed Service Provider responsible for managing the operation, licencing, implementation, support, and maintenance of NI Water’s LMS.\nThe LMS solution shall integrate with the agreed NI Water source systems and data feeds.\nThe Managed Service Provider must ensure that all mandatory requirements are met, tested and approved prior to go-live.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days standard terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken between 23rd-31st July PME notice was published. Reference no as follows :ocds-h6vhtk-067c75."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:28:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": " This contract includes the following optional extensions: 3 extensions of years each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will have a weighting of 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will have a weighting of 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:28:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to the Call for Tender.\nProcurement Timetable\nStage\tDescription\tDate\n1\tAdvertise CfT\t5th August 2026\n2\tSubmission deadline\t22nd September 2026.\n2\tSupplier Demonstrations & Q&A\t7th - 9th October 2026 \n4\tComplete evaluation of submissions\t16th October 2026\n5\tSuppliers informed of ranking following evaluation of CfT Responses and next steps (if applicable)\t23rd October 2026\nNegotiations and BaFO\n6\tDialogue commences with the Supplier(s) as appropriate prior to BaFO request including individual meetings, if required.\t26th October 2026\n7\tBaFO request\t2nd November 2026\n8\tBaFO receipt\t6th November 2026\n9\tEvaluation of BaFO complete\t13th November 2026\n10\tAdditional BaFO Cycles complete (if required)\t17th December 2026\n11\tInternal approval process complete\t26th January 2027\n12\tIntent to award letter(s) issued and standstill begins [8 working days- Day one is the day the notice is published]\t27th January 2027\n13\tAward letter issued\t10th February 2027\n14\tContract Commencement\t11th February 2027\n15\t Full Service Commencement\t5th November 2027"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "In 2010 NI Water initiated a Leakage Management System (LMS) that was built and managed by Crowder Consulting. \nThe LMS system is the primary mechanism by which NI Water: \n•\t Quantify and report leakage in line with UK regulatory standards \n•\t Support operational decision making to reduce water loss \n•\t Integrate data from multiple systems (network, metering, billing, field data) \nNI Water requires a secure, configurable, browser-based SaaS application to support authorised business users in accessing, managing, configuring, reporting on and administering the LMS solution. \nNI Water intends to procure a contract for a Managed Service Provider responsible for managing the operation, licencing, implementation, support, and maintenance of NI Water’s LMS.\nThe LMS solution shall integrate with the agreed NI Water source systems and data feeds.\nThe Managed Service Provider must ensure that all mandatory requirements are met, tested and approved prior to go-live.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days standard terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken between 23rd-31st July PME notice was published. Reference no as follows :ocds-h6vhtk-067c75."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}