Lot 1
Leakage Detection Works
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →
Leakage Detection Works
UK
Leakage Detection Works
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water plumbing work (45332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060988 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004641-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 10:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004641-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T10:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004641-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171908",
"name": "Anglian water"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leakage Detection Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leakage Detection Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leakage Detection Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been awarded using The Energy Consortium Water Framework, The Energy Consortium (as the Centralised Procurement Authority) ran a full, public, and competitive tender process to select its partners. This was advertised on the Find a Tender Service (FTS), allowing any qualified firm in the UK to bid. The Energy Consortium Framework terms include a specific, objective process for selecting a single supplier without further competition. This route has been followed for this process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865647566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171908",
"name": "Anglian water",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Durham, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03017251",
"legalName": "Anglian water"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171809",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004641-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004641-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007670074 GO Reference: GO-2026120-PRO-34282154",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T10:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004641-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171908",
"name": "Anglian water"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leakage Detection Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leakage Detection Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leakage Detection Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been awarded using The Energy Consortium Water Framework, The Energy Consortium (as the Centralised Procurement Authority) ran a full, public, and competitive tender process to select its partners. This was advertised on the Find a Tender Service (FTS), allowing any qualified firm in the UK to bid. The Energy Consortium Framework terms include a specific, objective process for selecting a single supplier without further competition. This route has been followed for this process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865647566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171908",
"name": "Anglian water",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Durham, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03017251",
"legalName": "Anglian water"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171809",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004641-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004641-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007670074 GO Reference: GO-2026120-PRO-34282154",
"initiationType": "tender"
}