← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Overview and background The contract is for leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects. A Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a negotiated agreement signed separately for each stage of a project (pre-application, application, post-decision) which can be set up at any point and on any type of scheme. PPA fees are in addition to existing application fees and pre-application fees and reflect the additional work the Council has to undertake to meet the PPA commitments In return the applicant receives an enhanced service, a dedicated case officer to deal with their application, named internal consultees, such as highways, building conservation, ecology or urban design, and a mutually agreed timetable for the proposal to be brought forward. Strategic objectives of the Contract The strategic objective of the Contract is to provide a service that creates a programme that identifies key milestones and pinch points with a clearly laid out timetable and target decision date. The service provider will take shared responsibility for addressing any delays or blockages with the applicant. The total value of this contracts 24 month term is £70,000 (ex VAT). There are no extensions available.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066193
Latest release ID019236-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 18:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019236-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T18:20:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLGW-2699-NZPL",
          "name": "Longboard Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overview and background\nThe contract is for leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects.\nA Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a negotiated agreement signed separately for each stage of a project (pre-application, application, post-decision) which can be set up at any point and on any type of scheme. PPA fees are in addition to existing application fees and pre-application fees and reflect the additional work the Council has to undertake to meet the PPA commitments\nIn return the applicant receives an enhanced service, a dedicated case officer to deal with their application, named internal consultees, such as highways, building conservation, ecology or urban design, and a mutually agreed timetable for the proposal to be brought forward.\nStrategic objectives of the Contract\nThe strategic objective of the Contract is to provide a service that creates a programme that identifies key milestones and pinch points with a clearly laid out timetable and target decision date.  The service provider will take shared responsibility for addressing any delays or blockages with the applicant.\nThe total value of this contracts 24 month term is £70,000 (ex VAT). There are no extensions available.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGW-2699-NZPL",
      "name": "Longboard Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Percy Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGW-2699-NZPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwilym@longboardconsulting.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T18:20:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019236-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T18:20:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLGW-2699-NZPL",
          "name": "Longboard Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overview and background\nThe contract is for leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects.\nA Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a negotiated agreement signed separately for each stage of a project (pre-application, application, post-decision) which can be set up at any point and on any type of scheme. PPA fees are in addition to existing application fees and pre-application fees and reflect the additional work the Council has to undertake to meet the PPA commitments\nIn return the applicant receives an enhanced service, a dedicated case officer to deal with their application, named internal consultees, such as highways, building conservation, ecology or urban design, and a mutually agreed timetable for the proposal to be brought forward.\nStrategic objectives of the Contract\nThe strategic objective of the Contract is to provide a service that creates a programme that identifies key milestones and pinch points with a clearly laid out timetable and target decision date.  The service provider will take shared responsibility for addressing any delays or blockages with the applicant.\nThe total value of this contracts 24 month term is £70,000 (ex VAT). There are no extensions available.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGW-2699-NZPL",
      "name": "Longboard Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Percy Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGW-2699-NZPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwilym@longboardconsulting.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leading on planning performance agreements for specific major planning application projects",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T18:20:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}