← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leadership Programme for Managers

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusClosed
Deadline7 May 2021
Value£210,000
Published6 Apr 2021

What is being bought

CITB wishes to secure a supplier to provide a bespoke leadership programme for approximately 150 managers and 20 Senior managers over a 3 year period.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB have identified that the skills of managing and leadership require development across new and existing managers. CITB would like to deliver a staged development programme, potentially spanning up to 3 years to ensure all managers are trained to an agreed level in order to ensure consistency across the organisation. The Leadership programme needs to ensure that the day to day business is not impacted and would therefore need suppliers to ensure that there was a flexible approach adopted utilising a modular approach. It is anticipated that the modular sessions will provide immediate benefit within the workplace and will be short but engaging in nature.

Statusactive
Value£210,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2021 to 5 Jun 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4458 median · 7.3 average (7 of 445 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 445 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a2cb
Latest release ID007002-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 06 2021 13:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-07T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-10T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£210,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2021tender007002-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007002-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-06T14:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11256",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2021055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB have identified that the skills of managing and leadership require development across new and existing managers. CITB would like to deliver a staged development programme, potentially spanning up to 3 years to ensure all managers are trained to an agreed level in order to ensure consistency across the organisation.\nThe Leadership programme needs to ensure that the day to day business is not impacted and would therefore need suppliers to ensure that there was a flexible approach adopted utilising a modular approach. It is anticipated that the modular sessions will provide immediate benefit within the workplace and will be short but engaging in nature.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme for Managers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB wishes to secure a supplier to provide a bespoke leadership programme for approximately 150 managers and 20 Senior managers over a 3 year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11256",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough,",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Leadership Programme for Managers within CITB"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633631563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PUH57Z6R3M\n GO Reference: GO-202146-PRO-18043560",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2021 · 007002-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007002-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-06T14:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11256",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2021055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB have identified that the skills of managing and leadership require development across new and existing managers. CITB would like to deliver a staged development programme, potentially spanning up to 3 years to ensure all managers are trained to an agreed level in order to ensure consistency across the organisation.\nThe Leadership programme needs to ensure that the day to day business is not impacted and would therefore need suppliers to ensure that there was a flexible approach adopted utilising a modular approach. It is anticipated that the modular sessions will provide immediate benefit within the workplace and will be short but engaging in nature.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme for Managers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB wishes to secure a supplier to provide a bespoke leadership programme for approximately 150 managers and 20 Senior managers over a 3 year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11256",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough,",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Leadership Programme for Managers within CITB"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633631563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough%2C:-Education-and-training-services./PUH57Z6R3M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PUH57Z6R3M\n GO Reference: GO-202146-PRO-18043560",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}