← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leadership & Interpersonal Skills Development

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2022
Value£4,800,000
Published30 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions. Background Information As Scottish Water aims to transform in the imminent future, it is crucial that the organisation’s training and development provisions reflect a changing organisation. Scottish Water’s aspiration is to become a Learning Organisation by building learning mindsets, habits and behaviours along with embedding learning into our key processes. This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions. Four areas of training and development have been identified for this procurement. These being: 1.Leadership development: Aspirations for leaders to Lead with Character’ and we also have some overarching themes related to leading learning, change, communications and performance, linked to our Transformation. The target audience will cover c700 people within existing leadership positions in our business. This will include all leaders from first line operational team leaders who manage our field-based employees through to business managers, senior leaders and executives. 2.Interpersonal & Meta Skills: We also want to focus on interpersonal skills development throughout our transformation journey with a focus on the development of meta skills such as learning to learn, critical thinking, problem-solving, communications, emotional intelligence, handling complexity, systems thinking, creativity and innovation, personal resilience and wellbeing and the ability to cope with change and uncertainty. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water. 3.Wellness & Wellbeing: We will have an increased focus on building personal resilience capability and a positive change mindset around Transformation. We are looking to partner with specialist providers who can provide training and consultancy in wellbeing and resilience and mental health in the workplace. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water. 4.Team Development: We aim to partner with providers who can provide training and consultancy in areas such as Insights Discovery, team effectiveness, high performing teams, team facilitation and also outdoor education and team building. This will provide interventions for a wide range of teams across the organisation including senior leadership and operational teams. The aim for the framework is for a number of suppliers to be included who would provide a ‘generalist’ or ‘specialist’ service in one or more of these services. The criteria of what constitutes a generalist or specialist service in each area will be made clear during various stages of the procurement.

Statusactive
Value£4,800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer536 median · 36 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 349.3 average (163 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (172 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3212 median · 9 average (3 of 321 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03066a
Latest release ID032499-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 30 2021 16:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-24T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3SY65883E3
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2021tender032499-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/WP/1388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract (36 months) followed by 5 optional one year extensions at the discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.\nBackground Information\nAs Scottish Water aims to transform in the imminent future, it is crucial that the organisation’s training and development provisions reflect a changing organisation. Scottish Water’s aspiration is to become a Learning Organisation by building learning mindsets, habits and behaviours along with embedding learning into our key processes.\nThis procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.\nFour areas of training and development have been identified for this procurement. These being:\n1.Leadership development: Aspirations for leaders to Lead with Character’ and we also have some overarching themes related to leading learning, change, communications and performance, linked to our Transformation. The target audience will cover c700 people within existing leadership positions in our business. This will include all leaders from first line operational team leaders who manage our field-based employees through to business managers, senior leaders and executives.\n2.Interpersonal & Meta Skills: We also want to focus on interpersonal skills development throughout our transformation journey with a focus on the development of meta skills such as learning to learn, critical thinking, problem-solving, communications, emotional intelligence, handling complexity, systems thinking, creativity and innovation, personal resilience and wellbeing and the ability to cope with change and uncertainty. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water.\n3.Wellness & Wellbeing: We will have an increased focus on building personal resilience capability and a positive change mindset around Transformation. We are looking to partner with specialist providers who can provide training and consultancy in wellbeing and resilience and mental health in the workplace. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water.\n4.Team Development: We aim to partner with providers who can provide training and consultancy in areas such as Insights Discovery, team effectiveness, high performing teams, team facilitation and also outdoor education and team building. This will provide interventions for a wide range of teams across the organisation including senior leadership and operational teams.\nThe aim for the framework is for a number of suppliers to be included who would provide a ‘generalist’ or ‘specialist’ service in one or more of these services. The criteria of what constitutes a generalist or specialist service in each area will be made clear during various stages of the procurement.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership & Interpersonal Skills Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payments shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3SY65883E3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Staff-training-services./BKNM5H5QK7",
        "email": "struan.macara@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880460643"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stage as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Staff-training-services./BKNM5H5QK7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BKNM5H5QK7\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032499-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/WP/1388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract (36 months) followed by 5 optional one year extensions at the discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.\nBackground Information\nAs Scottish Water aims to transform in the imminent future, it is crucial that the organisation’s training and development provisions reflect a changing organisation. Scottish Water’s aspiration is to become a Learning Organisation by building learning mindsets, habits and behaviours along with embedding learning into our key processes.\nThis procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.\nFour areas of training and development have been identified for this procurement. These being:\n1.Leadership development: Aspirations for leaders to Lead with Character’ and we also have some overarching themes related to leading learning, change, communications and performance, linked to our Transformation. The target audience will cover c700 people within existing leadership positions in our business. This will include all leaders from first line operational team leaders who manage our field-based employees through to business managers, senior leaders and executives.\n2.Interpersonal & Meta Skills: We also want to focus on interpersonal skills development throughout our transformation journey with a focus on the development of meta skills such as learning to learn, critical thinking, problem-solving, communications, emotional intelligence, handling complexity, systems thinking, creativity and innovation, personal resilience and wellbeing and the ability to cope with change and uncertainty. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water.\n3.Wellness & Wellbeing: We will have an increased focus on building personal resilience capability and a positive change mindset around Transformation. We are looking to partner with specialist providers who can provide training and consultancy in wellbeing and resilience and mental health in the workplace. The target audience will cover c4,000 people who work across a range of roles and locations in Scottish Water.\n4.Team Development: We aim to partner with providers who can provide training and consultancy in areas such as Insights Discovery, team effectiveness, high performing teams, team facilitation and also outdoor education and team building. This will provide interventions for a wide range of teams across the organisation including senior leadership and operational teams.\nThe aim for the framework is for a number of suppliers to be included who would provide a ‘generalist’ or ‘specialist’ service in one or more of these services. The criteria of what constitutes a generalist or specialist service in each area will be made clear during various stages of the procurement.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership & Interpersonal Skills Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to source long term partners who meet Scottish Water’s service requirements and provide great value going forward concerning the provision of Leadership and Interpersonal Skills Development Training. We also aim to procure learning partners who will work with us to create clear learning journeys, which map the developmental process that individuals will experience, to build our capability through a blended series of related and complementary learning interventions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payments shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3SY65883E3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Staff-training-services./BKNM5H5QK7",
        "email": "struan.macara@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880460643"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stage as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Staff-training-services./BKNM5H5QK7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BKNM5H5QK7\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}