Lot 1
Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.
Award criteria
Written method statements — 45
Presentation — 30
price — 25
Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.
UKD
Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.
Award criteria
Written method statements — 45
Presentation — 30
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 182 | 6 median · 1,447.4 average (41 of 182 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (47 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03128c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032474-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 16 2022 11:40:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032474-2022 |
| 2 Feb 2022 | tender | 003058-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032474-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-16T11:40:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03128c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68601",
"name": "Brathay Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2122-66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written method statements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MFRS Headquarters, Bridle Road, Bootle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Smyth",
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68601",
"name": "Brathay Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brathay Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032474-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-16T11:40:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03128c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68601",
"name": "Brathay Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2122-66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written method statements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MFRS Headquarters, Bridle Road, Bootle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Smyth",
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68601",
"name": "Brathay Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brathay Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032474-2022-MFRS 2122-66-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003058-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T18:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03128c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN587089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months plus 12 months (extension)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority (MFRA) invite bids for Leadership Development, Fire Fighter development, Fire Control Operator and Apprenticeship Training. It is anticipated that the courses will include both classroom and outdoor activities. The key emphasis of the training is to develop individuals in line with the Authority’s values and behaviours.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development, Fire Fighter Development and Apprenticeship Training.",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority (MFRA) invite bids for Leadership Development, Fire Fighter development, Fire Control Operator and Apprenticeship Training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40921",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MFRS Headquarters, Bridle Road, Bootle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Tom Hirons",
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43058",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MFRS Headquarters Bridle Rd, Bootle, Liverpool, Merseyside, L30 4YD, United Kingdom."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementMFRS@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}