← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leadership Competency Framework

Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →

BuyerMONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Specialist support to refine and articulate MaPS HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scale

Delivery location

UKH24

Categories

Business organisation services 79996000

Lot details

Lot 1

specialist support to refine and articulate its HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scales

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business organisation services (79996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer63 median · 2.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH24133.5 median · 3.8 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRoute 3 below threshold
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012006-2026-C1359-1

Statusactive
Value£65,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ce5
Latest release ID012006-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 15:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract012006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T15:14:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09796068",
          "name": "Intelligent Emotion"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "specialist support to refine and articulate its HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scales",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Competency Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist support to refine and articulate MaPS HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Route 3 below threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Alakari",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081325284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09796068",
      "name": "Intelligent Emotion",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bevan Buckland LLP Ground Floor, Cardigan House, Castle Court, Swansea Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09796068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Intelligent Emotion"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169867",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012006-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T15:14:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09796068",
          "name": "Intelligent Emotion"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "specialist support to refine and articulate its HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scales",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Competency Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist support to refine and articulate MaPS HR offer, ensuring colleagues clearly understand the role, value and strategic contribution of HR as the organisation scale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Route 3 below threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Alakari",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081325284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09796068",
      "name": "Intelligent Emotion",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bevan Buckland LLP Ground Floor, Cardigan House, Castle Court, Swansea Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09796068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Intelligent Emotion"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169867",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012006-2026-C1359-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}